Diagnosis & Repair
- Connect scan tool to DLC No. 3 connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor throttle valve opening percentage. Opening percentage should be approximately 12 percent with fully closed throttle.
- Depress accelerator pedal to floor (WOT). Opening percentage should be approximately 78 percent. If percentages are as specified, check all connections. Problem may be intermittent.
- If percentages are not as specified, turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Blue/Black wire) at TP sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 7).
- Check Throttle Position (TP) sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace sensor as necessary. If sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Access ECM under driver's seat. Turn ignition on. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 10 (Yellow/Red wire) at ECM E6 connector. See Figure. Voltage should be .3-.8 volt with throttle fully closed, and 3.2-4.9 volts with throttle fully open (WOT).
- If voltage is as specified, replace ECM and retest. If voltage is not as specified, check for an open or short in Brown/Black or Yellow/Red wire. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Access ECM under driver's seat. Turn ignition on. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) and No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) at ECM E6 connector. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, check wiring harness for an open in Blue/Black wire. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.