Diagnosis & Repair
- Inspect spark plug and check for spark at misfiring cylinder. See BASIC TESTING article. Repair as necessary. If spark plug is okay and spark is present, go to next step.
- Access ECM under driver's seat. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 11 (Black/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Black wire) at ECM E8 connector. See Figure. If voltage is 9-14 volts for each circuit, go to step 4). If voltage is not 9-14 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect injector of misfiring cylinder. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is 13.4-14.2 ohms, check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between ECM and injector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary. If resistance is not 13.4-14.2 ohms, replace injector.
- Check fuel pressure. See BASIC TESTING article. Repair fuel pressure as necessary. If fuel pressure is okay, check fuel injector performance. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace fuel injectors as necessary.
- If all injectors are okay, check EGR system. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Repair EGR system as necessary. If EGR system is okay, check MAF sensor and ECT sensor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as necessary. If both components are okay, check engine mechanical condition (compression, valve clearance, valve timing, etc.). See BASIC TESTING article.