Diagnosis & Repair
- Connect scan tool to DLC No. 3 connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor throttle valve opening percentage. Opening percentage should be approximately 10 percent with fully closed throttle.
- Depress accelerator pedal to floor (WOT). Opening percentage should be approximately 75 percent. If percentages are within specification, check all connections. Problem may be intermittent.
- If percentages are not within specification, turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) at TP sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 7).
- Check Throttle Position (TP) sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.7L article. Replace sensor as necessary. If sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Access ECM behind passenger's side kick panel. Turn ignition on. Backprobe ECM connector. On A/T models, measure voltage between terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 10 (Yellow wire) at ECM E6 connector. See Figure or Figure. On M/T models, measure voltage between terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 11 (Yellow wire) at ECM E6 connector. On all models, voltage should be .3-.8 volt with throttle fully closed, and 2.7-5.2 volts with throttle fully open (WOT).
- If voltage is as specified, replace ECM and retest. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short in Yellow wire. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.7L article. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Access ECM behind passenger's side kick panel. Turn ignition on. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) at ECM E6 connector. See Figure or Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, check wiring harness for open in Green/Yellow wire. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.