LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 1999 >> RAV4 EV >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0441: Incorrect EVAP Purge Flow, Or DTC P0446: EVAP Vent Control Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)

  1. Check EVAP VSV, vapor pressure sensor VSV and vapor pressure sensor harness connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. If problem exists, repair connectors as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check all EVAP related vacuum hoses for cracks, looseness and correct routing. For proper vacuum hose routing, see appropriate illustration in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair vacuum hoses as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Access ECM behind bottom center of instrument panel, in front of console. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe and measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E5. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM.
  4. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E5. Disconnect vacuum hose from vapor pressure sensor. Connect a vacuum pump to vapor pressure sensor. Voltage should be 2.9-3.7 volts without vacuum applied and less than .5 volt with 1.18 in. Hg applied. If voltage is as specified, go to step  6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Check for an open or short in wiring between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace vapor pressure sensor.
  6. Disconnect EVAP VSV vacuum hoses. Apply air pressure to EVAP VSV port "E". See Fig 1. Air should not flow from port "F". Access ECM behind bottom center of instrument panel, in front of console. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire connected to ground, backprobe ECM harness connector and connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 22 (Pink wire) at ECM harness connector E4. See Figure. Air should flow from port "F". If EVAP VSV operates as specified, go to step  9. If EVAP VSV does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  7. Check EVAP VSV operation. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If problem exists, replace EVAP VSV. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Check for open or short in wiring between EFI main relay, EVAP VSV and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ECM.
  9. Disconnect vapor pressure sensor VSV vacuum hoses. Apply air pressure to vapor pressure sensor VSV port "E". See Figure. Air should flow from port "G". Access ECM behind bottom center of instrument panel, in front of console. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire, backprobe ECM harness connector and connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire) at ECM harness connector E5. See Figure. Air should flow from port "F". If vapor pressure sensor VSV does not operate as specified, go to next step. If vapor pressure sensor VSV operates as specified, go to step  12.
  10. Check vapor pressure sensor VSV operation. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If problem exists, replace vapor pressure sensor VSV. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Check for open or short in wiring between EFI main relay, vapor pressure sensor VSV and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ECM.
  12. Perform appropriate fuel EVAP system test. See FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, problem is intermittent. Check component and ECM connections.
Fig 1: Identifying EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV) Ports
G96B10182Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002