LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2000 >> Land Cruiser >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Power Tilt Steering Column Systems >> Circuit Tests >> Ecu Power Source Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Ecu Power Source Circuit

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove tilt and telescopic ECU with wiring harness connectors attached. Measure voltage by backprobing between terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and No. 6 (White/Black wire) at 8-pin ECU connector T7. See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Measure resistance by backprobing between ground and terminal No. 6 (White/Black wire) at 8-pin ECU connector T7. If resistance is one k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one k/ohms, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between tilt and telescopic ECU and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Inspect for blown ECU-B fuse (15-amp) located in cowl side junction block, behind left kick panel. If ECU-B fuse is blown, check and repair short in wiring harness between ECU-B fuse and tilt and telescopic ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ECU-B fuse is not blown, check for open in wiring harness between tilt and telescopic ECU and battery. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system operation.