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Home >> Toyota >> 2000 >> RAV4 Base, AWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0440: Evaporative Emission Control System >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

  1. Check for cracks, deformations in fuel tank, charcoal canister and fuel tank filler pipe. Check for disconnect hose and tubes around fuel tank and charcoal canister. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check if fuel cap is an original manufacturer's cap. If fuel cap is an original manufacturer's cap, go to next step. If fuel cap is not an original manufacturer's cap, replace cap with a manufacturer's cap.
  3. Check fuel cap is properly installed. If problem exists, install fuel cap properly. If fuel cap is properly installed, go to next step.
  4. Check for damaged fuel cap and gasket. If problem exists, replace fuel cap with OEM cap. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Remove fuel cap. Visually inspect fuel tank filler neck for damage. If problem exists, replace fuel tank filler neck as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check vacuum hoses between vapor pressure sensor and vapor pressure sensor VSV, and between vapor pressure sensor VSV and charcoal canister. See appropriate illustration in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Check hoses for correct installation, looseness and damage. If problem exists, repair vacuum hoses as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check hose and tube between fuel tank and charcoal canister for correct installation and damage. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Check charcoal canister. Perform appropriate fuel EVAP system test. See FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Access ECM behind bottom center of instrument panel, in front of console. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe and measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E5. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM.
  10. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E5. Disconnect vacuum hose from vapor pressure sensor. Connect a vacuum pump to vapor pressure sensor. Voltage should be 2.9-3.7 volts without vacuum applied and less than .5 volt with 1.18 in. Hg applied. If voltage is as specified, go to step  12. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  11. Check for open or short in wiring between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace vapor pressure sensor.
  12. Perform appropriate fuel EVAP system test. See FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, no fault is indicated at this time. Probable cause of DTC to set was an incorrectly installed fuel cap.