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Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check valve timing. See appropriate article in ENGINES. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Disconnect suspect Oil Control Valve (OCV) and note idle speed. OCV is located in each cylinder head, underneath lower intake manifold. Engine idle speed should not change. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to OCV. Engine should idle rough or stall. If OCV operates as specified, go to next step. If OCV does not operate as specified, go to step  4.
  3. Access ECM behind passenger's side kick panel. Using oscilloscope, backprobe ECM harness connector. If checking OCV for bank No. 1 (right cylinder head), connect oscilloscope between terminals No. 18 (Red/White wire) and No. 29 (Red/Blue wire) at ECM harness connector E4. See Figure. If checking OCV for bank No. 2 (left cylinder head), connect oscilloscope between terminals No. 5 (Red wire) and No. 6 (Red/Black wire) at ECM harness connector E4. On all applications, start engine and let idle. Ensure oscilloscope pattern is as shown in illustration. See Figure. As engine speed is increased, waveform frequency ("A") should lengthen. If waveform pattern is as shown, go to next step. If waveform pattern is not as shown, replace ECM.
  4. Remove timing belt cover and timing belt. See appropriate article in ENGINES. Remove valve cover. Remove OCV. Place a shop towel under OCV cylinder head opening. Rotate VVT pulley from left to right about 30 degrees 2-3 times. Oil should drain from OCV cylinder head opening. If oil does not drain from opening, replace VVT pulley/gear assembly and go to next step. If oil drains from opening, go to next step.
  5. With OCV removed, connect a fused jumper wire between positive battery terminal and terminal No. 1 at OCV. See Figure. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 2 at OCV and note OCV plunger operation. With battery voltage applied, plunger on end of OCV should extend. Disconnect a jumper wire. Without battery voltage applied, plunger should retract. If OCV operates as specified, go to next step. If OCV does not operate as specified, replace OCV and go to next step.
  6. Check blockage in OCV. Check oil check valve and oil pipe located under OCV. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Install and connect all disconnected harness connectors. Using hand-held tester, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to idle. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on and check for DTCs. If DTC P1349 or P1354 is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. DTC may have been set because of a foreign object that was temporarily caught in the engine oil system but after a short time system returned to normal. If DTC P1349 or P1354 is present, replace ECM.