Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Toyota Sienna. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed on scan tool is same as outside temperature, problem is intermittent. Check component and ECM connections. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Using a jumper wire, connect MAF meter harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Brown wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, replace MAF meter. If temperature displayed on scan tool is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Access ECM behind glove box. Using a jumper wire, backprobe between terminals No. 18 (Brown wire) and No. 22 (Blue/Yellow wire) at ECM harness connector E11. See Figure. If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, repair open in Blue/Yellow wire and/or Brown wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If temperature displayed on scan tool is less than 284°F (140°C), replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), replace MAF meter. If temperature displayed on scan tool is not -40°F (-40°C), go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Access ECM behind glove box. Disconnect ECM harness connector E11. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), repair short in Blue/Yellow wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If temperature displayed on scan tool is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM.