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Diagnosis & Repair

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor value. If reading is not same as atmospheric pressure, go to next step. If reading is same as atmospheric pressure, problem is intermittent. Check component and ECM connections.
  2. Access ECM behind bottom center of instrument panel, in front of console. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E5. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM.
  3. Using DVOM, backprobe and measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E5. If voltage is 3.3-3.9 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is not 3.3-3.9 volts, go to next step.
  4. Check for open or short in wiring between MAP sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace MAP sensor.
Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3
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