Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Toyota Celica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check valve timing. See appropriate article in ENGINES. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Disconnect Variable Valve Timing (VVT) Oil Control Valve (OCV) and note idle speed. OCV is located on front cylinder head, next to intake manifold. Engine idle speed should not change. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to VVT OCV terminals (component side). Engine should idle rough or stall. If VVT OCV operates as specified, go to next step. If VVT OCV does not operate as specified, go to step 4.
- Access ECM in driver's side of engine compartment, next to battery. Using oscilloscope, backprobe ECM harness connector and connect oscilloscope between terminals No. 23 (White wire) and No. 24 (Green/Orange wire) at ECM harness connector E5. See Figure. Start engine and let idle. Ensure oscilloscope pattern is as shown in illustration. See Figure. As engine speed is increased, waveform frequency ("A") should lengthen. If waveform pattern is as shown, go to next step. If waveform pattern is not as shown, replace ECM.
- Check VVT controller assembly for proper operation. See appropriate article in ENGINES. If problem exists, replace VVT controller assembly and go to next step. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- With VVT OCV removed, connect a fused jumper wire between positive battery terminal and terminal No. 1 at VVT OCV. See Figure. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 2 at VVT OCV and note VVT OCV plunger operation. With battery voltage applied, plunger on end of VVT OCV should extend. Disconnect a jumper wire. Without battery voltage applied, plunger should retract. If VVT OCV operates as specified, go to next step. If VVT OCV does not operate as specified, replace VVT OCV and go to next step.
- Check blockage in VVT OCV. Check oil check valve and oil pipe located under VVT OCV. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Install remove components all and connect all disconnected harness connectors. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to idle. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on and check for DTCs. If DTC P1349 is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. DTC may have been set because of a foreign object that was temporarily caught in the engine oil system but after a short time system returned to normal. If DTC P1349 is present, replace ECM.