Diagnosis & Repair
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed on scan tool is same as intake air temperature, problem is intermittent. Check component and ECM connections. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Using a jumper wire, connect MAF meter harness connector terminals No. 4 (Blue/Black wire) and No. 5 (White wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed on scan tool is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, replace MAF meter.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Access ECM behind passenger-side kick panel. See Figure. Using a jumper wire, backprobe between terminals No. 18 (White wire) and No. 22 (Blue/Black wire) at ECM harness connector E5. See Figure. If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, repair open in Blue/Black wire and/or White wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If temperature displayed on scan tool is less than 284°F (140°C), replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed on scan tool is not -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), replace MAF meter.
- Turn ignition off. Access ECM behind passenger-side kick panel. See Figure. Disconnect ECM harness connector E5. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), repair short in Blue/Black wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If temperature displayed on scan tool is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM.