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Ignition Switch Is Not Set To Each Position

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Testing Ignition Switch

    Disconnect 8-pin ignition switch harness connector on steering column. Using DVOM, check for continuity of ignition switch in all switch positions. See IGNITION SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS in STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - CARS article. If ignition switch continuity is not as specified, replace ignition switch. If ignition switch continuity is as specified, go to next step.
  2. Testing Power Source Circuits

    Check for the following blown fuse(s): in instrument panel junction block, check ECU-ACC (5-amp), DOOR NO. 1 (25-amp), ECU-IG NO. 2 (10-amp) and ECU-B fuses. In engine room junction block, check DOOR NO. 2 (15-amp) fuse. If any fuse(s) is blown, replace as necessary and trouble shoot affected wiring for a short circuit. Repair as necessary. If all fuses are okay, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect 8-pin ignition switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage by backprobing between following body ECU terminals. See Figure for terminal identification.
    • Check between 12-pin connector terminal No. 3 (ACC) and 25-pin connector B4, terminal No. 11 (GND2) or 25-pin connector B5, terminal No. 14 (GND1). Both ground terminals GND1 and GND2 are White/Black wires.
    • Check between 12-pin connector terminal No. 2 (SIG) and 25-pin connector B4, terminal No. 11 (GND2) or 25-pin connector B5, terminal No. 14 (GND1).
    • Check between 12-pin connector terminal No. 1 (BDR1) and 25-pin connector B4, terminal No. 11 (GND2) or 25-pin connector B5, terminal No. 14 (GND1).
    If measured voltage is between 10-14 volts, go to next step. If measured voltage is not 10-14 volts, turn ignition to OFF position and check for continuity to ground on both circuits GND1 and GND2. If continuity does not exist, repair as necessary and retest system. If continuity does exist, locate and repair open circuit between affected body ECU terminal, ignition switch and battery.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect body ECU connectors. Using DVOM, measure voltage at following body ECU harness connector terminals. See Figure for terminal identification.
    • Check between body ECU harness connector B4, terminal No. 24 ("B", White/Green wire) and B4 terminal No. 11 (GND2) or 25-pin connector B5, terminal No. 14 (GND1). Both ground terminals GND1 and GND2 are White/Black wires.
    • Check between 12-pin connector terminal No. 7 (BDR2) and 25-pin connector B4, terminal No. 11 (GND2) or 25-pin connector B5, terminal No. 14 (GND1).
    If measured voltage is not 10-14 volts, locate and repair open circuit between affected body ECU terminal and battery. If problem with body control system is suspected, check body control ECU pin voltages. See PIN VOLTAGE TESTS .