Key Confinement Prevention Function Does Not Work
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Testing Key Unlock Warning Switch & Circuit
Disconnect key unlock warning switch connector. See Figure. Using DVOM, check for continuity between switch connector terminals No. 1 (White/Black wire) and No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). With key in ignition, continuity should be indicated. With key removed from ignition, continuity should not be indicated. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace key unlock warning switch. - Disconnect body control ECU 25-pin connector B4. Check continuity in Red/Yellow wire between key unlock warning switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and body control ECU 25-pin connector B4, terminal No. 17. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Red/Yellow wire as necessary and retest system. If continuity is indicated, go to next step.
- Testing Driver's Door ECU
Check all voltage inputs to driver's door ECU. See DRIVER'S DOOR ECU under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. If any voltage inputs are not as specified, repair affected circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If all voltage inputs are as specified, substitute known-good driver's door ECU and retest system. If system now works properly, replace driver's door ECU. If system still does not work, reinstall original driver's door ECU and go to next step. - Testing Passenger's Door ECU
Check all voltage inputs to passenger's door ECU. See PASSENGER'S DOOR ECU under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. If any voltage inputs are not as specified, repair affected circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If all voltage inputs are as specified, substitute known-good passenger's door ECU and retest system.