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Lock Or Unlock Function Does Not Work

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Checking Key Lock & Unlock Switch & Circuit

    Key lock and unlock switch and circuit can be tested using DTC check method. Retrieve DTCs from body control system, then clear DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS - AVALON article. If lock or unlock function does not work from driver's door, proceed to DTC 22: DRIVER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT test. If lock or unlock function does not work from passenger's door, proceed to DTC 24: PASSENGER'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS - AVALON article. If either DTC sets, go to next step. If neither DTC sets, go to step  4.
  2. Locate affected key lock and unlock switch at door key cylinder. Using DVOM, check for continuity between key lock and unlock cylinder terminals as specified. See Figure. See DOOR LOCK & UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH CONTINUITY . If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace key lock and unlock switch and retest system.
    DOOR LOCK & UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH CONTINUITY

    Door Switch Position (1) Terminals
    Driver's LOCK 3 & 5
    UNLOCK 3 & 6
    Passenger's LOCK 2 & 4
    UNLOCK 1 & 4
    (1) Continuity should exist between specified terminals.
  3. For driver's door, check continuity in the following circuits:
    • On Blue wire between driver's door lock harness connector terminal No. 6 and driver's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure .
    • On Blue/White wire between driver's door lock harness connector terminal No. 5 and driver's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 22.
    • On White/Black wire between driver's door lock harness connector terminal No. 3 and driver's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 9.
    For passenger's door, check continuity in the following circuits:
    • On Blue/Yellow wire between passenger's door lock harness connector terminal No. 1 and passenger's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure .
    • On Blue/White wire between passenger's door lock harness connector terminal No. 2 and passenger's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 3.
    • On White/Black wire between passenger's door lock harness connector terminal No. 4 and passenger's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 13.
    If continuity exists on all listed circuits, for driver's door, go to next step. For passenger's door, go to step  6. If any of the listed circuits do not have continuity, repair as necessary and retest system.
  4. NOTE: Door unlock detection switches are built into door lock motor assemblies.

  5. Testing Driver's Door Unlock Detection Switch & Circuit
    Remove left front door panel. Locate and remove door lock assembly. See Figure. Using DVOM, check for continuity between door lock assembly connector terminals No. 3 and 4. See Figure. With switch in ON position (door lock set to UNLOCK position), continuity should exist. With switch in OFF position (door lock set to LOCK position), continuity should not exist. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace door lock assembly and retest system.
  6. Using DVOM, check for open/short circuit in Black/White wire between door lock assembly harness connector terminal No. 3 and driver's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 9. Also check for open/short circuit in Light Green wire between door lock assembly harness connector terminal No. 4 and driver's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 24. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary and retest system. If both circuits are okay, go to step  8.
  7. Testing Front Passenger's Door Unlock Detection Switch & Circuit

    Remove right front door panel. Locate and remove door lock assembly. See Figure. Using DVOM, check for continuity between door lock assembly connector terminals No. 3 and 4. See Figure. With switch in ON position (door lock set to UNLOCK position), continuity should exist. With switch in OFF position (door lock set to LOCK position), continuity should not exist. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace door lock assembly and retest system.
  8. Using DVOM, check for open/short circuit in Black/White wire between door lock assembly harness connector terminal No. 4 and driver's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 13. Also check for open/short circuit in Yellow wire between door lock assembly harness connector terminal No. 3 and driver's door ECU harness connector terminal No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary and retest system. If both circuits are okay, go to next step.
  9. Testing Body Control ECU

    Check all voltage inputs to body control ECU. See BODY CONTROL ECU  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. If any voltage inputs are not as specified, repair affected circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If all voltage inputs are as specified, substitute known-good body control ECU and retest system. If system now works properly, replace body control ECU. If system still does not work, recheck all related system wiring and connections.