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Basic Function Test

NOTE: Remote transmitter operating distance can be affected by orientation of transmitter, radio interference or weak transmitter battery.
  1. Ensure driver's door window is rolled down. Ensure key is removed from ignition switch. Ensure all doors are closed and door open indicator light is not illuminated. Ensure all vehicle doors are locked. Go to next step.
  2. Stand about one meter from driver's outer door handle. Point Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter toward vehicle. Press RKE transmitter UNLOCK button for about one second, then depress LOCK button, then repeat for 3 cycles or more. If doors lock and unlock accordingly, system is okay. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to next step.
  3. Replace RKE transmitter battery, then repeat step  2. If RKE transmitter operates door locks, system is okay. If RKE transmitter does not operate door locks, go to next step.
  4. Insert key in ignition switch and then remove. Within 5 seconds, insert key and turn ignition switch from OFF, to ON and back to OFF. Within next 30 seconds, cycle ignition switch ON and OFF 9 times, ending last cycle with ignition in ON position. Monitor perimeter lighting to confirm system entered into diagnostic mode. Perimeter lighting should illuminate for .2 second, pause for .2 second, then illuminate for .5 second and turn off. If perimeter lighting flash as described, wireless door control system is now in diagnostic mode. If system has successfully entered diagnostic mode, go to step  11. If system does not enter into diagnostic mode, go to next step.
  5. Verify method used to enter into diagnostic mode was correct. If method is not correct, go to step  4. If perimeter lighting does not illuminate, check for fault with perimeter lighting or perimeter lighting circuit. If method was correct and perimeter lighting is okay, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect wireless door lock control receiver 5-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. Disconnect body ECU connectors. See Fig 2. Using DVOM, check for continuity of Black/Red wire between wireless door lock control receiver harness connector terminal No. 3 and body ECU 20-pin harness connector B8 terminal No. 7 (Brown/Red wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open Brown/Red wire between wireless door lock control receiver connector and body ECU B8 connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, go to next step.
  7. Check for continuity of Blue wire between wireless door lock control receiver harness connector terminal No. 2 and body ECU 20-pin harness connector B11 terminal No. 8 (Blue wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue wire between wireless door lock control receiver connector and body ECU B8 connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, go to next step.
  8. Connect body ECU harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM to measure voltage between wireless door lock control receiver harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ground. See Fig 1. While monitoring DVOM, depress an RKE button. If reading is about 6-7 volts, go to next step. If reading is not about 6-7 volts, repair open Blue wire between body ECU 20-pin harness connector terminal No. 8 and wireless door lock control receiver harness connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  9. Measure voltage between ground and wireless door lock control receiver harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red/Green wire). See Fig 1. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check for an open DOME (15-amp) fuse at instrument panel fuse block. Replace fuse as necessary and check RKE operation. If DOME fuse is okay, repair open Red/Green wire between DOME (15-amp) fuse and wireless door lock control receiver harness connector terminal No. 5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check for continuity between ground and wireless door lock control receiver harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire). See Fig 1. If continuity exists, replace faulty wireless door lock control receiver. If continuity does not exist, repair open White/Black wire between wireless door lock control receiver harness connector and wiring harness ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Wire harness ground is located forward of instrument panel fuse block on at "A" pillar. See appropriate wiring diagram in GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  11. While monitoring perimeter lighting for illumination, check RKE transmitter signal verification. If perimeter lighting only illuminate while an RKE transmitter button in depressed, go to step  16. Check RKE transmitter signal, perform steps  12,  13 and  14 .
  12. Depress RKE transmitter LOCK button and check perimeter lighting to illuminate for .2 second and turn off for .5 second, each time LOCK button is depressed. See Fig 3. Go to next step.
  13. Depress RKE transmitter UNLOCK button and check perimeter lighting to illuminate for .2 second, turn off for .2 second, illuminate for .2 second and turn off for .5 second, each time UNLOCK button is depressed. See Fig 3. Go to next step.
  14. Depress RKE transmitter PANIC button and check perimeter light to illuminate for .5 second, then turn off for .5 second, each time RKE transmitter PANIC button is depressed. See Fig 3. Go to next step.
  15. If all RKE transmitter buttons illuminate perimeter lighting as described in steps  12 -  14 , go to step  17. If any RKE button did not illuminate perimeter lighting as described, replace faulty transmitter and/or faulty wireless door lock control receiver as necessary. If perimeter lighting will illuminate only when an RKE transmitter button is depressed, go to next step.
  16. While walking around vehicle within 1 meter of vehicle, depress any RKE button and hold for 20 seconds. Press RKE transmitter button again. Verify range is constant at a minimum of 1 meter from vehicle. If remote transmitter range is as specified, go to next step. If RKE transmitter does not operate within 1 meter range as specified, go to step  18.
  17. RKE transmitter and wireless door lock control receiver are okay. Fault is intermittent or fault may exist in other body ECU systems.
  18. Check range with another known-good RKE transmitter. If range is as specified with known-good unit, replace faulty RKE transmitter. If known-good unit does not operate door locks, replace faulty wireless door lock control receiver.
    Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of Wireless Door Lock Control Receiver Connector
    G00053801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of Body ECU Harness Connectors
    G00053025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 3: Identifying Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter
    G00053026Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002