Diagnosis & Repair
- Ensure engine oil dipstick, oil filler cap, PCV system and all other air induction system components are intact and operating properly. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
- Check operation of fuel injectors. See FUEL CONTROL under FUEL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. Fuel injector volume should be 53-65 cc (3.2-3.9 cu. in.) within 15 seconds and difference in volume between each fuel injector should be less than 6 cc (.4 cu. in.). Fuel injectors should not leak more than one drop every 12 minutes. If fuel injectors are okay, go to next step. If fuel injectors are defective, replace fuel injectors as necessary.
- Check Mass Airflow (MAF) meter and Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor. MAF meter may also be referred to as airflow meter. See AIRFLOW METER and ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If MAF meter and ECT sensor are okay, go to next step. If MAF meter or ECT sensor is defective, replace components as necessary.
- Check ignition system by performing spark test. See SPARK TEST under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYLINDER article. If ignition system operates properly and spark exist, go to next step. If ignition system does not operate properly and spark does not exist, repair ignition system as necessary.
- Check fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 4-CYLINDER article. Fuel pressure should be 44-50 psi (3.1-3.5 kg/cm2 ) with engine idling and should remain at least 21 psi (1.5 kg/cm2 ) for a minimum of 5 minutes after engine is shut off. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not within specification, repair fuel system as necessary.
- Check exhaust system for leaks. If no exhaust leak exists, go to next step. If exhaust leak exists, repair exhaust system as necessary.
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Start engine and maintain engine speed at 2500 RPM for about 90 seconds to fully warm the A/F sensor. Allow engine to idle.
- Using hand-held tester or scan tool, monitor A/F sensor (bank No. 2, sensor No. 1) output voltage with engine idling, engine racing and while driving vehicle at 25 MPH or more with engine speed of 1500 RPM or more while opening and closing the throttle. Ensure A/F sensor output voltage is as specified. See AIR/FUEL SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. If A/F sensor output voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If A/F sensor output voltage is within specification, go to step 10.AIR/FUEL SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS
Application & Operating Condition Specification Using OBD-II Scan Tool Engine Idling, Engine Racing & Driving Vehicle (1) (2) Using Toyota Hand-Held Tester Engine Idling, Engine Racing & Driving Vehicle (1) (3) (1) Drive vehicle at 25 MPH or more with engine speed of 1500 RPM or more while opening and closing the throttle. (2) Voltage should not remain at .56 volt or less, .66 volt, or .76 volt or more. (3) Voltage should not remain at 2.80 volts or less, 3.30 volts, or 3.80 volts or more. - Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between A/F sensor (bank No. 2, sensor No. 1) and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. A/F sensor (bank No. 2, sensor No. 1) is located on exhaust manifold above catalytic converters. See Figure. ECM is located behind passenger's side kick panel, just below instrument panel. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace A/F sensor (bank No. 2, sensor No. 1). If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, clear DTCs from ECM. Perform test drive confirmation and then go to next step. See TEST DRIVE CONFIRMATION .
- Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0174 or P0175 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0174 and/or P0175 exist, replace ECM. ECM is located behind passenger's side kick panel, just below instrument panel. See Figure.
- Verify if vehicle ran out of fuel. If vehicle ran out of fuel, DTC P0174 and/or P0175 was caused by the vehicle running out of fuel. If vehicle did not run out of fuel, problem is intermittent. Check for defective connections or intermittent problem in wiring. ECM is located behind passenger's side kick panel, just below instrument panel. See Figure.
NOTE:
ECM maintains a fixed voltage of 3.3 volts at AFR+ and AFL+ terminals on ECM, and 3.0 volts at AFR- and AFL- terminal on ECM. It is impossible to confirm A/F sensor output voltage without using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool. A/F sensor output voltage on scan tool is displayed at one fifth the voltage of that displayed on a Toyota hand-held tester.
NOTE:
If A/F sensor output voltage remains 3.30 volts (Toyota hand-held tester) or .66 volt (OBD-II scan tool) during all conditions, A/F sensor circuit may be open. If A/F sensor output voltage remains 3.80 volts or more (Toyota hand-held tester) or .76 volt or more (OBD-II scan tool) during all conditions, A/F sensor circuit may be shorted. If A/F sensor output voltage remains 2.80 volts or less (Toyota hand-held tester) or .56 volt or less (OBD-II scan tool) during all conditions, A/F sensor circuit may be shorted. During fuel enrichment, A/F sensor output voltage may be less than 2.8 volts (Toyota hand-held tester) or .56 volt (OBD-II scan tool) which is normal. During fuel cut, A/F sensor output voltage may be more than 3.8 volts (Toyota hand-held tester) or .76 volt (OBD-II scan tool) which is normal.