Diagnosis & Repair
- If using Toyota hand-held tester, go to next step. If Toyota hand-held tester is not available, go to step 6.
- Connect hand-held tester to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Using hand-held tester, monitor NSW, REVERSE, 2ND and LOW signals while moving shift lever into Park, Reverse, Neutral, "2" and Low. Ensure signals are properly displayed in relation to shift lever position. See INPUT SIGNAL DISPLAYS table. If signals are not properly displayed, go to next step. If signals are properly displayed, replace ECM. ECM is located behind passenger's side kick panel, just below instrument panel. See Figure.INPUT SIGNAL DISPLAYS
Shift Lever Position Signal Display Park & Netural NSW OFF-ON Reverse REVERSE OFF-ON Low LOW OFF-ON 2 2ND OFF-ON - Disconnect electrical connector from PNP switch. PNP switch is located on side of transaxle. Note PNP switch terminal identification. See Fig 1. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between specified terminals with shift lever in proper positions. See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SPECIFICATIONS table.
- If proper continuity exists, go to next step. If proper continuity does not exist, adjust or replace switch as necessary. For adjustment or replacement procedures for PNP switch, see PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article.PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SPECIFICATIONS
Shift Lever Position Continuity Between Terminals No. Park 1 & 3; 6 & 9 Reverse 2 & 3 Neutral 3 & 5; 6 & 9 Drive 3 & 7 2 3 &4 Low 3 & 8 - Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between PNP switch and ECM, and between battery and PNP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. It may be necessary to consult wiring diagram in appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS for additional PNP switch wiring. ECM is located behind passenger's side kick panel, just below instrument panel. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM. If wiring harness or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary.
- Remove glove box and passenger's side kick panel (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and specified terminal at ECM electrical connector E7 in relation to shift lever position. See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH VOLTAGE table. See Figure. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, replace ECM.PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH VOLTAGE
Shift Lever Position (1) Terminal No. Volts Reverse 1 0 2 (2) 10-14 3 0 12 0 Drive 1 10-14 2 0 3 0 12 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 10-14 12 0 Low 1 0 2 0 3 0 12 10-14 (1) Measure voltage between ground and terminal listed at ECM electrical connector E7. See Figure. (2) Voltage may be slightly less due to illumination of back-up lights. - Disconnect electrical connector from PNP switch. PNP switch is located on side of transaxle. Note PNP switch terminal identification. See Fig 1. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between specified terminals with shift lever in proper positions. See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SPECIFICATIONS table.
- If proper continuity exists, go to next step. If proper continuity does not exist, adjust or replace PNP switch as necessary. For adjustment or replacement procedures for PNP switch, see PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article.
- Check wiring harness and electrical connectors between PNP switch and ECM, and between battery and PNP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. It may be necessary to consult wiring diagram in appropriate STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS for additional PNP switch wiring. Repair wiring harness or electrical connectors as necessary.