Test A: Only Wireless Control Function Inoperative
Prior to performing test, ensure following conditions are met:
- Key is removed from ignition switch.
- All doors are closed and door open indicator is off.
- All doors are locked.
- Press any remote transmitter button 3 times or more. If remote transmitter indicator light illuminates 3 times or more, go to next step. If remote transmitter indicator light does not illuminate each time button is pressed, check remote transmitter battery. See BATTERY CAPACITY CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. Replace battery if necessary. After repair, recheck system operation.
- Observe dome light operation. If taillight is on, go to next step. If dome light is not on, repair taillight or wiring as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
- Enter into self-diagnostic mode using following procedure:
- Insert key in ignition switch. Within 5 seconds, cycle ignition switch to OFF, ON and OFF positions once. Remove key from ignition switch. Go to next step.
- Within 30 seconds, cycle ignition switch to OFF, ON and OFF positions 9 times.
- Perform self-diagnostic mode operation check. See Fig 1. If keyless entry system does not enter into self-diagnostic mode operation check, go to next step. If keyless entry system enters into self-diagnostic mode operation check, go to step 7.
- Recheck method used to attempt entering self-diagnostic mode. If incorrect, return to step 3. If correct method was used, go to next step.
- If taillights do not blink when actuating remote transmitter buttons, check taillight system for normal operation. Repair taillight system as necessary and retest system. If taillight system is okay, check key unlock warning switch. See POWER DOOR LOCKS - CARS article.
- Enter into self-diagnostic mode and perform self-diagnostic mode check. See Fig 2. If steps 1 or 2 from illustration are output, go to next step. If step 3 from illustration is output, go to step 10. If there is no response from taillight, go to step 11.
- Move around perimeter of vehicle holding remote transmitter about 3 feet (1 meter) from vehicle and press LOCK or UNLOCK button repeatedly. If there is no response from taillight, repeat test using known operational transmitter. If there is still no response from taillight, go to next step. If taillights come on when button(s) are pressed, remote transmitter is okay. Problem is in some other body control system. See appropriate BODY CONTROL SYSTEMS article.
- Using known operational transmitter, press and release LOCK and/or UNLOCK buttons. If there is still no response from taillight, replace wireless door lock ECU. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK ECU (RECEIVER) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If taillights come on when button(s) are pressed, replace and program remote transmitter. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. After repair, recheck keyless entry system operation.
- Self-diagnostic mode check indicates all taillight responses are the same. Enter rewrite or add mode and reprogram transmitter codes. After performing programming procedure, recheck transmitter operation.
- Press each button on new remote transmitter and observe taillight response. Press each button on normally operational remote transmitter and observe taillight response. Compare taillight response from both transmitters. If taillight response is not the same, go to next step. If taillight response is the same, remote transmitter is faulty and must be replaced.
- Check Blue/Black wire for continuity between wireless door lock ECU harness connector terminal No. 2 and passenger's side junction block. Also check Blue wire for continuity between wireless door lock ECU harness connector terminal No. 3 and passenger's side junction block. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wire(s) is faulty, repair as necessary. After repair, recheck keyless entry system operation.
- Press and hold remote transmitter LOCK button. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at wireless door lock ECU harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If 6-7 volts exist, go to next step. If specified voltage does not exist, check for open in Blue/Black wire. Repair or replace as necessary. After repair, recheck keyless entry system operation.
- Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at wireless door lock ECU harness connector terminal No. 5. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for faulty DOME fuse (10-amp) and/or wiring harness. Repair or replace as necessary. After repair, recheck keyless entry system operation.
- Check White/Black wire for continuity between chassis ground and wireless door lock ECU harness connector terminal No. 1. Repair White/Black wire as necessary. After repair, recheck keyless entry system operation. If wire is okay, go to next step.
- Replace wireless door lock ECU. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK ECU (RECEIVER) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, recheck keyless entry system operation.