Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If DTC P0441, P0446, P0450 or P0451 is output after DTC P0440 or P0442, perform appropriate test first before performing this test.
- Check for cracks and deformations in fuel tank, charcoal canister and fuel tank filler pipe. Check for disconnected hoses and tubes around fuel tank and charcoal canister. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check fuel cap. If fuel cap is not an OEM cap, replace cap with an OEM cap. If fuel cap is an OEM cap, go to next step.
- Check if fuel cap is properly installed. If problem exists, install fuel cap properly. If fuel cap is properly installed, go to next step.
- Check for damaged fuel cap and gasket. If problem exists, replace fuel cap with OEM cap. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Remove fuel cap. Visually inspect fuel tank filler neck for damage. If problem exists, replace fuel tank filler neck as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check vacuum hoses between vapor pressure sensor and fuel tank, and between charcoal canister and pressure switching valve VSV. Check hoses for correct installation, looseness and damage. If problem exists, repair vacuum hoses as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check hose and tube between fuel tank and charcoal canister for correct installation and damage. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check charcoal canister for damage. If problem exists, repair or replace as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Yellow wire) and No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E10. See Figure. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminal No. 17 (Blue/Red wire) at ECM harness connector E7 and terminal No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM harness connector E10. See Figure. Disconnect vacuum hose from vapor pressure sensor. See Fig 1. Vapor pressure sensor is mounted on charcoal canister. Connect a vacuum pump to vapor pressure sensor. Voltage should be 2.9-3.7 volts without vacuum applied, and .5 volt or less with 1.8 in. Hg applied. If voltage is as specified, go to step 12. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for an open or short in wiring between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace vapor pressure sensor.
- Check fuel tank and fuel tank overfill valve. If problem exists, repair or replace fuel tank or fuel tank overfill valve as necessary. If problem does not exist, no fault is indicated at this time. Probable cause of DTC to set was an incorrectly installed fuel cap.