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Home >> Toyota >> 2002 >> RAV4 Base, AWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0505: Idle Control System Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

  1. Start engine and warm to engine to normal operating temperature. Ensure A/C and all accessories are off. Apply parking brake. Place transaxle in Neutral. Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Note engine speed in less than 5 seconds and at more than 5 seconds. If difference in engine speed is 100 RPM or less, shut engine off. Go to next step. If difference in engine speed is more than 100 RPM, shut engine off. Go to step  7.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Remove glove box and passenger's side kick panel (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Disconnect ECM electrical connector E4. See Figure.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 18 (Black/Blue wire) at ECM electrical connector E4. See Figure. This is the RSD terminal on ECM. Voltage should be 9-14 volts.
  4. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, check IAC valve operation. See IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If IAC valve is defective, replace IAC valve. If IAC valve is okay, check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between IAC valve and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. Check IAC valve operation. See IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - 4-CYLINDER article. If IAC valve is okay, go to next step. If IAC valve is defective, replace IAC valve.
  6. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. Inspect IAC valve and passages for carbon build-up and blockage. If a problem exist, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ECM.
  7. Ensure engine oil dipstick, oil filler cap, Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system and all other air induction system components are intact and operating properly. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, an open or short in A/C switch signal circuit may exist. Check A/C amplifier. See appropriate MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. Repair as necessary.