Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Toyota 4Runner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove air inlet hose from throttle body. Visually inspect throttle body for foreign material which may be caught between throttle valve and throttle body. If foreign material exists, remove foreign material and clean throttle body as necessary. If foreign material does not exist, go to next step.
- Check resistance of throttle control motor. See THROTTLE BODY under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8 article. If throttle control motor is okay, go to next step. If throttle control motor is defective, replace throttle body with throttle control motor as an assembly. See THROTTLE BODY under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
- Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Disconnect ECM 32-pin connector E6 and throttle body 6-pin connector. Check continuity between ECM 32-pin connector E6 terminals No. 3 (M+) (Red wire) and throttle body 6-pin connector terminal No. 2. Then, check continuity between ECM 32-pin connector E6 terminals No. 2 (M-) (Green wire) and throttle body 6-pin connector terminal No. 1. See Figure. Ensure no continuity exists between ground and either circuit wires. If continuity is as specified, problem is intermittent. System is Ok at this time. Check harness wires and/or connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals and repair or replace as necessary. If continuity is not as specified, repair or replace harness wires and/or connectors as necessary. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.