Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Toyota 4Runner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove ETCS fuse (15-amp) from engine room relay box. Inspect ETCS fuse. If ETCS fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If ETCS fuse is defective, replace fuse and check for short in Gray wire between ETCS fuse and ECM 35-pin connector E7 terminal No. 6. See Figure. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and ECM 32-pin connector E6 terminal 1 (-) and ECM 35-pin connector E7 terminal No. 6 (+) (Gray wire). See Figure. This is the E1 and +BM terminal on ECM. If voltage is 9-14 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is not 9-14 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect battery terminals. Remove ETCS fuse from engine room relay box. Disconnect ECM 35-pin connector E7. Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and ECM. Check continuity between the ETCS fuse socket terminal No. 2 and ECM 35-pin connector E7 terminal No. 6 (+) (Gray wire). Continuity should exist. Then, check that no continuity exists between the ETCS fuse socket terminal No. 2 and ground. Check continuity between battery positive terminal and ETCS fuse socket terminal No. 1. Continuity should exist. Then, check that continuity does not exist between ground and ETCS fuse socket terminal No. 1. If continuity is as specified, replace engine room relay box. If continuity is not as specified, repair or replace wire and/or connectors as necessary. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.