LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2003 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 16 (Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank No. 2), Or P0175: System Too Rich (Bank No. 2) >> Diagnosis & Repair
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnosis & Repair

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ensure engine oil dipstick, oil filler cap, PCV system and all other air induction system components are intact and operating properly. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
  2. Check for any loose or defective PCV valve piping connections. PCV valve is located at front of driver's side valve cover, below oil fill cap. If PCV valve piping is okay, go to next step. If PCV valve piping is defective, repair or replace components as necessary.
  3. Check operation of fuel injectors. See FUEL CONTROL under FUEL SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8 article. Fuel injector volume should be 56-69 cc (.18-.23 oz.) within 15 seconds and difference in volume between each fuel injector should be less than 13 cc (.04 cu. in.). Fuel injectors should not leak more than one drop every 12 minutes. If fuel injectors are okay, go to next step. If fuel injectors are defective, replace fuel injectors as necessary.
  4. Check Mass Airflow (MAF) meter and Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor. MAF meter may also be referred to as airflow meter. See AIRFLOW METER and ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8 article. If MAF meter and ECT sensor are okay, go to next step. If MAF meter or ECT sensor is defective, replace components as necessary. See AIRFLOW METER or ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
  5. Check ignition system by performing spark test. See SPARK TEST under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - V6 & V8 article. If ignition system operates properly and spark exists, go to next step. If ignition system does not operate properly and spark does not exist, repair ignition system as necessary.
  6. Check fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - V6 & V8 article. Fuel pressure should be 38-44 psi (2.7-3.1 kg/cm2 ) with engine idling and should remain at least 21 psi (1.5 kg/cm2 ) for a minimum of 5 minutes after engine is shut off. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not within specification, repair fuel system as necessary.
  7. Check exhaust system for leaks. If no exhaust leak exists, go to next step. If exhaust leak exists, repair exhaust system as necessary.
  8. Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Start engine and maintain engine speed at 2500 RPM for about 90 seconds and then allow engine to idle. Monitor output voltage for heated oxygen sensor (bank No. 2 sensor No. 1) which is located on passenger's side exhaust manifold with engine idling. Output voltage should fluctuate from less than .40 volt to more than .55 volt. If output voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If output voltage is within specification, go to step  10.
  9. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between heated oxygen sensor (bank No. 2 sensor No. 1) and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Heated oxygen sensor (bank No. 2 sensor No. 1) is located on passenger's side exhaust manifold. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace heated oxygen sensor (bank No. 2 sensor No. 1). See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  10. Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, clear DTCs from ECM. Perform test drive confirmation and then go to next step. See TEST DRIVE CONFIRMATION .
  11. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0174 or P0175 does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0174 and/or P0175 exists, replace ECM. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure.
  12. Verify if vehicle ran out of fuel. If vehicle ran out of fuel, DTC P0174 and/or P0175 was caused by the vehicle running out of fuel. If vehicle did not run out of fuel, problem is intermittent. Check for defective connections or intermittent problem in wiring. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure.