Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check for spark at misfiring cylinder. See SPARK TEST under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - V6 & V8 article. If spark exists, go to next step. If spark does not exist, go to step 4.
- Check for open and short in Black/Yellow wire (IGF circuit) and electrical connectors between terminal No. 25 at ECM electrical connector E7 and terminal No. 4 at ignitor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. See Figure. For ECM electrical connector terminal identification, see Figure. Ignitor is located at passenger's side of engine compartment, just behind the air cleaner assembly and contains a Black 10-pin electrical connector. For ignitor electrical connector terminal identification, see Fig 1. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect Black 10-pin electrical connector at ignitor. Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 25 (Black/Yellow wire) at ECM electrical connector E7. See Figure. This is the IGF terminal on ECM. Voltage should 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, replace ignitor. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
- Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Check for open and short in IGT1 circuit (Black/Blue wire), IGT2 circuit (Red/Blue wire) and IGT3 circuit (Light Green wire) and electrical connectors between ECM and ignitor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Ignitor is located at passenger's side of engine compartment, just behind the air cleaner assembly and contains a Black 10-pin electrical connector. For ECM electrical connector terminal identification, see Figure. For ignitor electrical connector terminal identification, see Fig 1. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminals No. 11 (Black/Blue wire), No. 12 (Red/Blue wire) and No. 13 (Light Green wire) at ECM electrical connector E7 while cranking engine. See Figure. This is the IGT1, IGT2 and IGT3 terminals on ECM. Voltage should be more than .1 volt and less than 4.5 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, go to step 7.
- Disconnect electrical connector at ignitor. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminals No. 11 (Black/Blue wire), No. 12 (Red/Blue wire) and No. 13 (Light Green wire) at ECM electrical connector E6 while cranking engine. See Figure. Voltage should be more than .1 volt and less than 5.0 volts. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM. If voltage is within specification, replace ignitor.
- Disconnect electrical connector at ignitor. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/Red wire) at electrical connector for ignitor with ignition switch in ON and START positions. See Fig 1. Voltage should be 9-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, repair Black/Red wire between ignition switch and ignitor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between ignition switch and ignition coils, and between ignition coils and ignitor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair components as necessary.
- Check ignition coil resistance. See IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - V6 & V8 article. If ignition coil is okay, go to next step. If ignition coil is defective, replace ignition coil.
- Verify that White/Black wire (ground circuit) between terminal No. 3 at ignitor and ground connection are okay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuit is okay, replace ignitor. If ground circuit is defective, repair as necessary.