Fuel Injectors (Sienna)
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2002 Toyota Tundra, 2002 Toyota Tacoma, 2002 Toyota Sienna, 2002 Toyota Sequoia, and 2002 Toyota Land Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- To check for fuel injector operation, remove "V" bank cover on top of engine for access to fuel injectors. See Figure. Using stethoscope, listen for clicking sound at each fuel injector or use your finger to feel for fuel injector operation at fuel injector with engine cranking or with engine running. If fuel injector operation does not exist, check for loose connection at electrical connector at fuel injector. If electrical connector at fuel injector is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect electrical connector at fuel injector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on fuel injector. Replace fuel injector if resistance is not 13.4-14.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). See FUEL RAILS & FUEL INJECTORS under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
- If fuel injector operates and fuel injector resistance is within specification, go to next step. If fuel injector resistance is within specification but fuel injector does not operate, check wiring circuit to fuel injector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists in fuel injector or wiring circuit and misfire exists, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be stored in Engine Control Module (ECM). See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article for retrieving of DTCs.
- To check fuel injector volume, remove fuel injector. See FUEL RAILS & FUEL INJECTORS under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article. Fuel injector is connected to fuel pipe fitting for checking fuel injector volume.
- Remove fuel pipe clamp from No. 1 fuel pipe. See Fig 1. Ensure area around No. 1 fuel pipe and disconnect fitting is clean.
- Depress both sides of retainer and pull No. 1 fuel pipe with disconnect fitting from fuel pipe fitting. See Fig 1.
- Purchase No. 1 fuel pipe (part No. 23801-20070) from parts department. No. 1 fuel pipe is the fuel pipe that fits between fuel rail and fuel pipe fitting. Remove fuel pipe connector from end of NEW No. 1 fuel pipe. See Figure.
- Install delivery hose from Fuel Injector Measuring Kit (SST 09268-41047) with fuel pipe connector on retainer and fuel pipe fitting. See Fig 2. Ensure delivery hose and fuel pipe connector are properly connected on fuel pipe fitting. Check that grommet and "O" ring are installed on top of fuel injector. Using clamp and union from fuel injector measuring kit, connect fuel injector to delivery hose. See Fig 2.
- Place vinyl tube on end of fuel injector to prevent fuel spillage. Place fuel injector into a clean graduated container.
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester to data link connector No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Select ACTIVE TEST MODE on hand-held tester. Using hand-held tester manufacturer's instructions, activate fuel pump.NOTE: Fuel pump may also be operated to pressurize fuel system by applying battery voltage to electrical terminals on fuel pump. For operating of fuel pump, see appropriate FUEL PUMP RESISTANCE & OPERATION under FUEL DELIVERY under FUEL SYSTEMS.
- Connect Fuel Injector Tester (09842-30070) to fuel injector for 15 seconds. See Figure. Measure fuel injector volume. Test each fuel injector 2-3 times. Replace fuel injector if fuel injector volume is not within specification. See FUEL INJECTOR VOLUME SPECIFICATIONS table. Ensure difference between fuel injector volume on all fuel injectors is within specification. See FUEL INJECTOR VOLUME SPECIFICATIONS table.
- Disconnect fuel injector tester. Ensure fuel leakage from end of fuel injector does not exceed one drop within 12 minutes. Replace fuel injector if leakage exceeds one drop within 12 minutes. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove test equipment.
- Apply light coat of engine oil on tip of fuel pipe fitting to allow for ease of disconnect fitting and No. 1 fuel pipe installation. Using NEW retainer, install No. 1 fuel pipe on fuel pipe fitting until "click" sound is heard. DO NOT reuse old retainer. Pull on No. 1 fuel pipe to ensure fuel pipe is properly locked on fuel pipe fitting.
- Reinstall fuel pipe clamp until "click" sound is heard. Pull upward on fuel pipe clamp to ensure fuel pipe clamp is securely locked on fuel pipe fitting. Install negative battery cable. Check for fuel leaks by operating the fuel pump by using hand-held tester or connecting battery voltage to fuel pump.NOTE: It may be possible that power sliding doors may not operate properly after battery was disconnected. If power sliding doors do not operate properly, it may be necessary to perform reinitialization procedure to obtain proper sliding door operation. See POWER SLIDING DOOR REINITIALIZATION PROCEDURE under PROGRAMMING.
CAUTION:
Use care when disconnecting No. 1 fuel pipe from fuel pipe fitting, as some residual fuel pressure may still exist in the fuel system.
CAUTION:
DO NOT reuse old retainer when installing No. 1 fuel pipe on fuel pipe fitting. Always use a NEW retainer.