Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (+BM TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage between terminals +BM (S1-24) and GND (S1-1, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector.
Voltage: 10-14 V
- NG: Go to 4
- OK: Go to next step.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Check the DTC (See PRE-CHECK
).
OK :
Normal code
- OK: End
- NG: Go to next step
- Check the DTC (See PRE-CHECK
).
- INSPECT CONTACT CONDITION (EACH CONNECTION)
- Inspect the contact condition of each connector from engine room R/B to skid control ECU.
- NG: Check And Repair Harness Or Connector (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- OK: Check And Replace Brake Actuator Assy (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS No. 2 FUSE)
- Remove ABS No.2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Check continuity of ABS No.2 fuse.
OK :
Continuity
- NG: Inspect For Short Circuit In All Harness And Components Connected To ABS No. 2 Fuse
- OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure resistance between terminal GND (S1-1, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector and body ground.
Resistance: 1 Ω. or less
- NG: Check And Repair Harness And Connector (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- OK: Check And Replace Brake Actuator Assy (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- Measure resistance between terminal GND (S1-1, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector and body ground.