Inspection Procedure
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
B: Go to step 6
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Standard:
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E10 ECM connector.
HINT: The shift position should be P or N and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) )
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Check the resistance between the specified terminal of the E10 ECM connector and the body ground.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Check the resistance between the specified terminal of the E10 ECM connector and the body ground.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER