Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTC P0134 is displayed, check Bank 1 Sensor 1 circuit.
- If DTC P0154 is displayed, check Bank 2 Sensor 1 circuit.
- If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is LEAN and DTCs P0134 and/or P0154 are recorded.
The MIL then comes on.
- Read freeze frame data using OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, as freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0134 and P0154) being output?
- YES: Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- NO: Go to next step.
- Check connection of PCV hose.
- NG: Repair or replace PCV hose.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value for output voltage of A/F sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Warm up the A/F sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) with the engine at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds
CHECK:
- Hand-held tester only:
Select the "ENHANCED OBD2/SNAPSHOT/MANUAL SNAP SHOT/ALL/" mode on the hand-held tester.
- Read the voltage of A/F sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) on the screen of the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester when performing all the following conditions.
HINT:
The voltage of AF1A+ (+) - E1 (-) terminals of ECM is fixed at 3.3 V and, and the voltage of terminals AF1A- (-) - E1 is fixed at 3.0 V.
OK:
Normal condition:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
When the vehicle is driven:
In the case that the output voltage of the A/F sensor is below 2.8 V (0.76 V)* during fuel enrichment (for example, when the vehicle tries to overtake another vehicle on a highway, the vehicle speed is suddenly increased with the accelerator pedal fully depressed), the A/F sensor are functioning normally.
*: When using the OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester).
Malfunction condition:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
- Whenever the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approx. 3.3 V (0.660 V)* (see Fig 4) under any conditions as well as the above conditions, the A/F sensor may have an open-circuit. (This will happen also when the A/F sensor heater has an open-circuit.)
- Whenever the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at a certain value of approx. 3.8 V (0.76 V)* or more, or 2.8 V (0.56 V)* or less (see Fig 4) under any conditions as well as the above conditions, the A/F sensor may have a short-circuit.
*: When using the OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester).
- OK: Go to Step 14 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and A/F sensor (See PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check resistance of A/F sensor heater (See INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace A/F sensor.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check air induction system (See PRECAUTION
).
- NG: Repair or replace.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check fuel pressure (See FUEL PUMP
).
- NG: Check and repair fuel pump, fuel pipe line and filter.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check injector injection (See INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace injector.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check gas leak on exhaust system.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Replace A/F sensor.
GO
- Perform confirmation driving pattern.
Go
- Are there DTCs P0134 and/or P0154 being output again?
- YES: Check and replace ECM (See PROCEDURE ).
- NO: Go to next step.
- Did vehicle run out of fuel in past?
- NO: Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
- YES: DTCs P0134 and/or P0154 are caused by shortage of fuel.
- Perform confirmation driving pattern.
GO
- Are there DTCs P0134 and/or P0154 being output again?
- NO: Go to Step 19 .
- YES: Go to next step.
- Replace A/F sensor.
GO
- Perform confirmation driving pattern.
GO
- Are there DTCs P0134 and/or P0154 being output again?
- YES: Check and replace ECM (See PROCEDURE ).
- NO: Go to next step.
- Did vehicle runs out of fuel in the past?
- NO: Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
- YES: DTCs P0134 and/or P0154 are caused by shortage of fuel.