Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (PWR, ECU-IG, P/W NO. 2, AM1)
- Remove the PWR M-fuse, ECU-IG, P/W NO. 2 and AM1 fuses from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT RELAY (IG1, PWR)
- Remove the IG1 and PWR relays from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relays.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE RELAY
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR POWER SOURCE OF INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY)
- Disconnect the 2A, 2F and 2I J/B connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
2A, 2F AND 2I J/B CONNECTORS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V 2F-10 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V 2I-4 - 2I-9 Ignition switch ON Below 1 Ω - NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D8 master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
D8 MASTER SWITCH CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D8-6 (BW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V D8-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V D8-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - NG: Go to step 5
- OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY)
- Disconnect the D8 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the 2F and 2K J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
WIRE HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition D8-6 (BW) - 2K-10 Below 1 Ω D8-7 (IG) - 2F-17 Below 1 Ω D8-6 (BW) or 2K-10 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D8-7 (IG) or 2F-17 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY