Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBDII scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful to determine whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value of intake air temperature.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
RESULT:
TEMPERATURE DISPLAYED SPECIFICATIONTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40 °C (-40 °F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (Same as present temperature) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace mass air flow meter.
NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E6 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Repair or replace harness or connector.
NG: Confirm good connection at ECM. If OK, replace ECM (See COMPONENTS ).
- Check for short in harness and ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Replace mass air flow meter.
NG: Go to next step.
- Check for short in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
OK: Repair or replace harness or connector.
NG: Replace ECM (See COMPONENTS ).