Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUSE
- Check whether the regulator switch fuses D FR DOOR 25 A, P RR DOOR 20 A and D RR DOOR 20 A of inoperative seats are normal.
HINT:
- If the fuse for the passenger side door is normal, proceed to OK-A.
- If the fuse for the rear RH and LH doors is normal, proceed to OK-B.
- If the fuse for the passenger side door is defective, proceed to NG-A.
- If the fuse for the rear RH door is defective, proceed to NG-B.
- If the fuse for the rear LH door is defective, proceed to NG-C.
- OK-B: Go to step 6
- NG-A: REPLACE FUSE (D FR DOOR 25 A)
- NG-B: REPLACE FUSE (P RR DOOR 20 A)
- NG-B: REPLACE FUSE (D RR DOOR 20 A)
- OK-A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Check whether the regulator switch fuses D FR DOOR 25 A, P RR DOOR 20 A and D RR DOOR 20 A of inoperative seats are normal.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Inspect the power source voltage.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Check the voltage between terminal 7 (B) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.
Standard: 10-14 V with ignition switch ON
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Inspect the power source voltage.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Inspect the GND.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Check the continuity between terminal 1 (E) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.
Standard: Continuity (constant)
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Inspect the GND.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Inspect the motor operation.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.
Standard:
- OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Inspect the motor operation.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Inspect the operation of the front LH power window regulator motor assembly.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
- Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
- When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16 - 34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
- Inspect the operation of the front LH power window regulator motor assembly.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR (REAR RH AND LH)
- Inspect the power source voltage.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Check the voltage between terminal 7 (+B) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.
Standard: 10 - 14 V with ignition switch ON
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Inspect the power source voltage.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR (REAR RH AND LH)
- Inspect the GND.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Check the continuity between terminal 1 (E) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.
Standard: Continuity (constant)
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to step 8 (In case Rear RH side)
- OK: Go to step 10 (In case Rear LH side)
- Inspect the GND.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH (REAR RH)
- Inspect the motor operation.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.
Standard:
- OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Inspect the motor operation.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH (REAR RH)
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assy RH (Rear RH side).
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
- Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
- When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16 - 34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assy RH (Rear RH side).
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH (REAR LH)
- Inspect the motor operation.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.
Standard:
- OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Inspect the motor operation.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH (REAR LH)
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assy LH (Rear LH side).
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
- Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
- When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16 - 34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR / MOTOR ASSY LH
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assy LH (Rear LH side).