Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
- Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, and read value of mass air flow rate.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Start the engine.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD I I/DATA LIST/ALL/MAF.
CHECK:
Read mass air flow rate on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
- Check voltage of mass air flow meter power source.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of mass air flow meter connector and body ground.
OK:
- Voltage: 9 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : Go to step 5 .
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check voltage between terminal VG of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM cover.
- Start the engine.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal VG of ECM and body ground while engine is idling.
OK:
- Voltage:
- 1.1 to 1.5 V (P or N position and A/C switch OFF)
- OK : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM (See PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK : Replace mass air flow meter.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and EFI relay (See PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK : Check ECM power source circuit (See ECM Power Source Circuit ).
- Check continuity between terminal EVG of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove the ECM cover.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal EVG of ECM connector and body ground.
OK:
- Below 1 Ω
- NG : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check for open in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM (See PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK : Replace mass air flow meter.