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Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> MR2 C65M >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Diagnostics >> DTC P0100: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.

  1. Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, and read value of mass air flow rate. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD I I/DATA LIST/ALL/MAF.

    CHECK: 

    Read mass air flow rate on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.

    RESULT: 

    Fig 1: Mass Air Flow Rate Chart
    G02913631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. B : Go to step   6 . 
    2. C Check for intermittent problems (See  PRE-CHECK  ). 
    3. A : Go To Next Step 
  2. Check voltage of mass air flow meter power source. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.

    CHECK: 

    Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of mass air flow meter connector and body ground.

    OK: 

    1. Voltage: 9 to 14 V 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Mass Air Flow Meter Connector & Body Ground
    G02913632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Go to step   5 . 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step 
  3. Check voltage between terminal VG of ECM connector and body ground. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Remove the ECM cover.
    2. Start the engine.

    CHECK: 

    Measure the voltage between terminal VG of ECM and body ground while engine is idling.

    OK: 

    1. Voltage: 
    2. 1.1 to 1.5 V (P or N position and A/C switch OFF) 
    1. OK : Replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ). 
    2. NG : Go To Next Step. 
    Fig 3: Locating ECM VG Terminal
    G02913633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. Check for open and short in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM (See  PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness and connector. 
    2. OK : Replace mass air flow meter. 
  5. Check for open and short in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and EFI relay (See  PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness and connector. 
    2. OK : Check ECM power source circuit (See  ECM Power Source Circuit  ). 
  6. Check continuity between terminal EVG of ECM connector and body ground. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Remove the ECM cover.

    CHECK: 

    Measure the resistance between terminal EVG of ECM connector and body ground.

    OK: 

    1. Below 1 Ω 
    Fig 4: Locating ECM EVG Terminal
    G02913634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ). 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step 
  7. Check for open in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM (See  PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness and connector. 
    2. OK : Replace mass air flow meter.