Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
Narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing "A/F CONTROL" ACTIVE TEST (heated oxygen sensor or other trouble areas can be distinguished).
Perform the ACTIVE TEST's A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
"A/F CONTROL" is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to-12.5 % or +25 %.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL".
- Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
RESULT:
- Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
- +25 % --> rich output: More than 0.55 V
- -12.5 % --> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
The following of A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA. Then select O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2 by pressing YES. Finally, push ENTER and F4.
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to have a rich air-fuel mixture.
- A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to have a lean air-fuel mixture.
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0134 or P0154) being output ?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTCs using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
DTC OUT PUT DISPLAYDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0134 and/or P0154 A P0134 or P0154 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P0134 and/or P0154 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- B : Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- A : Go To Next Step
- Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool and read value for voltage output of heated oxygen sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S1 or B2 S1.
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating engine coolant temperature above 75°C (169°F).
CHECK:
Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine speed is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times by using the accelerator pedal.
OK:
- Heated oxygen sensor outputs a RICH signal (0.45 V or more) at least once.
- OK : Go to step 12 .
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- Check connection of PCV piping.
- NG : Repair or replace PCV piping.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Inspect resistance of heated oxygen sensor heater.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the terminals HT and +B of the heated oxygen sensor.
- Resistance:
- Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1: 11 to 16 Ω(20 °C (68 °F))
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Inspect EFI MAIN relay.
PREPARATION:
Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room R/B.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance of the relay.
OK:
RESISTANCE MEASURINGTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2) - NG : Replace EFI MAIN relay.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and heated oxygen sensor (See PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check whether misfire is occurred or not by monitoring DTC and data list.
- NG : Perform troubleshooting for misfire (See page ##DI- 58).
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check air induction system (See PRECAUTION
).
CHECK:
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- NG : Repair or replace induction system.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
CHECK:
Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure).
- NG : Check and repair fuel pump, fuel pipe line and filter (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check injector injection (See INSPECTION
).
- NG : Replace injector.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check gas leakage on exhaust system.
- NG : Repair or replace exhaust gas leakage point.
- OK : Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- Perform confirmation driving pattern (See READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN ).
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation pattern.
- GO : Go To Next Step
- Is there DTC P0134 or P0154 being output again?
- YES : Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- NO : Go To Next Step
- Did vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
- NO : Check for intermittent problems.
- YES : DTC P0134 and P0154 are caused by running out of fuel.