Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0420) being output?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- When using the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTCs using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
DTC OUTPUT DISPLAYDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0420 A P0420 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P0420 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- B : Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- A : Go To Next Step
- Check gas leakage on exhaust system.
- NG : Repair or replace exhaust gas leakage point.
- OK : Go To Next Step
- Check oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) (See DTC P0031 Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1), DTC P0032 Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1), DTC P0037 Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2), DTC P0038 Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2), DTC P0051 Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1), DTC P0052 Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 1) ).
HINT:
Refer to the hint following the end of this flowchart.
- NG : Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK : Replace front and rear three-way catalytic converter.
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
- The following procedures enable a technician to identify the problem area if: 1) there is a malfunction in both the front and rear heated oxygen sensors but no malfunction in the catalyst converter, or 2) the actual air-fuel ratio is extremely rich or lean.
- Narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing "A/F CONTROL" ACTIVE TEST (heated oxygen sensor or other trouble areas can be distinguished).
Perform the ACTIVE TEST's A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
"A/F CONTROL" is ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume - 12.5 % or +25 %.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL".
- Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
RESULT:
- Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
- +25 % --> rich output: More than 0.5 V
- -12.5 % --> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: There is a delay of few seconds in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds delay at maximum in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).The following of A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA. Then select O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2 by pressing YES. Finally, push ENTER and F4.
NOTE: If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and DTCs P0133 and/or P0153 will be recorded, and the MIL then comes on.