Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, as freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- Check if there is any sequential transmission fluid leakage.
- NG : Repair or replace ( GEAR SHIFT ACTUATOR or HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT ).
- OK: Go to next step
- Connect hand-held tester, read value of master pressure (shift pressure) sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3. CHECK:
Read the value of the master pressure (shift pressure) sensor by using the hand-held tester.
OK:
MASTER PRESSURE SENSOR VALUEVehicle Condition Master Pressure (Shift pressure) (When more than 12 sec. have passed after the gear has changed) No shift change 0 bar - OK: Go to step 4
- NG: Go to next step
- Check for open or short in harness and connector between master pressure (shift pressure) sensor and transmission control ECU ( PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK: Replace GSA assembly.
- Connect hand-held tester, read value of accumulator pressure sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Idle the engine.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Operate the shift lever. For example, shift from position N to S or S to N.
- Stop shifting when the accumulator pressure has become below 38 bar.
CHECK:
Read the value of the accumulator pressure sensor by using the hand-held tester.
OK:
The accumulator pressure changes from 38 to 55 bar within 10 seconds, and the motor has operating noise during the accumulation.
- NG: Replace HPU assembly.
- OK: Go to next step
- Connect hand-held tester and read value of master pressure (shift pressure) sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Idle the engine.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
CHECK:
- Shift from S to N, and then the shift to N for approximately 12 seconds.
- Shift from N to S and enter 1st gear. Then read the value of the master pressure (shift pressure) sensor for approximately 6 seconds using the hand-held tester.
- Perform steps (a) and (b) 5 to 10 times.
OK:
- Master pressure (Shift pressure): Maintains 18.5 - 21.5 bar during the check.
- NG: Replace HPU assembly.
- OK: Go to next step
- Connect hand-held tester and read value of shift stroke sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Idle the engine.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
CHECK:
- Shift from S to N, and keep the shift in N for approximately 12 seconds.
- Shift from N to S, and approximately 6 seconds later (just before the shift pressure changes into 0 from 20 bar), read the value of the shift stroke sensor using the hand-held tester.
- Perform steps (a) and (b) to 10 times. OK:
OK:
- Shift stroke value:
- (The difference between the maximum and minimum) Is greater than or equal to 0.5 mm (0.019 in.)
- NG: Replace GSA assembly.
- OK: Go to next step
- Connect hand-held tester and read value of select stroke sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Idle the engine.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
CHECK:
- Shift from S to N, and keep the shift in N for approximately 12 seconds.
- Shift from N to S, and approximately 6 seconds later (just before the shift pressure changes into 0 from 20 bar), read the value of the select stroke sensor using the hand-held tester.
- Perform steps (a) and (b) 5 to 10 times. OK:
OK:
- Select stroke value:
- (The difference between the maximum and minimum) Is greater than or equal to 0.5 mm (0.019 in.)
- NG: Replace GSA assembly.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check for open or short in harness and connector between shift stroke sensor, select stroke sensor, master (shift) pressure sensor, shift solenoid, select solenoid, master solenoid and transmission control ECU ( PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check master solenoid.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the HPU connector. CHECK:
- Apply battery positive voltage between terminals 8 and 11 of the HPU assembly connector and use a sound scope to check that there is normal operating sound of the master solenoid while it is operating.
- Measure the resistance of the terminals 8 and 11 of the HPU assembly connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- Operation: The master solenoid operates normally
- Resistance: 5.32-5.88 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- NG: Replace HPU assembly.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check shift solenoid.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the shift and select solenoid connector.
CHECK:
- Apply battery positive voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of the shift and select solenoid connector and use a sound scope to check that there is normal operating sound of the shift solenoid while it is operating.
- Measure the resistance of terminals 1 and 2 of the shift solenoid.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- Operation: The shift solenoid operates normally.
- Resistance: 5.32-5.88 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- NG: Replace GSA assembly.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check select solenoid.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the shift and select solenoid connector.
CHECK:
- Apply battery positive voltage between terminals 3 and 4 of the shift and select solenoid connector and use a sound scope to check that there is normal operating sound of the select solenoid while it is operating.
- Measure the resistance of the terminals 3 and 4 of the select solenoid.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- Operation: The select solenoid operates normally.
- Resistance: 5.32-5.88 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- NG: Replace GSA assembly.
- OK: Go to next step
- Inspect shift stroke sensor.
PREPARATION:
Remove the shift stroke sensor.
CHECK:
Check the voltage of the shift stroke sensor.
- Connect 3 dry cell batteries (1.5 V) in series.
- Connect the battery positive (+) wire to terminal A and the battery negative (-) wire to terminal C.
- Measure the voltage between terminals C and B when moving the link.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- Voltage (Power source voltage at 4.5 V):
VOLTAGE OUTPUTSensor Angle (degree) Terminal (C - B) Output Voltage (V) 44.8 4.127-4.306 135.5 0.185-0.364 HINT:
Formula when the power source voltage has changed.
(4 V less than or equal power source, less than or equal 6 V)
VOLTAGE OUTPUTSensor Angle (degree) Output Voltage (V) 44.8 Power source x (0.937 +/- 0.02) 135.5 Power source x (0.061 +/- 0.02) - NG: Replace shift stroke sensor.
- OK: Go to next step
- Inspect select stroke sensor.
PREPARATION:
Remove the select stroke sensor.
CHECK:
Check the voltage of the select stroke sensor.
- Connect 3 dry cell batteries (1.5 V) in series.
- Connect the battery positive (+) wire to terminal A and the battery negative (-) wire to terminal C.
- Measure the voltage between terminals C and B when moving the link.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
- Voltage (Power source voltage at 4.5 V):
VOLTAGE OUTPUTSensor Angle (degree) Terminal (C - B) Output Voltage (V) 44.8 4.127-4.306 135.5 0.185-0.364 HINT:
Formula when the power source voltage has changed.
(4 V less than or equal power source, less than or equal 6 V)
VOLTAGE OUTPUTSensor Angle (degree) Output Voltage (V) 44.8 Power source x (0.937 +/- 0.02) 135.5 Power source x (0.061 +/- 0.02) - NG: Replace select stroke sensor.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check shift and select lever shaft by directly moving it ( ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
Reduce the pressure inside the accumulator to 0 bar beforehand. Then remove the HPU relay (see PRE-CHECK ).
- OK: Go to step 11
- NG: Go to next step
- Check all gears and all synchronizing parts ( INSPECTION
, INSPECTION
and INSPECTION
).
- NG: Repair or replace all gears and all synchronizing parts.
- OK: Go to next step
- Replace HPU and GSA.
After replacing the transmission control ECU, check that the problem disappears.
- NG: Replace transmission control ECU.
- OK: END.