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Diagnosis & Repair

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Highlander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step  4. If displayed intake air temperature is the same as actual air intake temperature, problem is intermittent. Check for defective connections or intermittent problem in wiring between MAF meter and ECM.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Using a jumper wire, connect MAF meter harness connector terminals No. 4 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 5 (White wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, read intake air temperature for IAT sensor. If displayed intake air temperature is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is 284°F (140°C) or more, replace MAF meter.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Using a jumper wire, backprobe between terminals No. 18 (White wire) and No. 22 (Red/Yellow wire) at ECM harness connector E8. See Figure. If displayed intake air temperature is 284°F (140°C) or more, repair open in Red/Yellow wire and/or White wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If displayed intake air temperature is less than 284°F (140°C), replace ECM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF meter harness connector. Turn ignition on. If displayed intake air temperature is not -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), replace MAF meter.
  5. Turn ignition off. Access ECM behind glove box. See Figure. Disconnect ECM harness connector E8. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If displayed intake air temperature is -40°F (-40°C), repair short in Red/Yellow wire between MAF meter and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If displayed intake air temperature is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM.