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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (See  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ) 
    1. NG: Go to step 2 
    2. OK: NORMAL 
  2. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See  INSPECTION  ) 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery with a new or functioning one, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
    1. NG: Go to step 3 
    2. OK: END 
  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION) 
    1. Check standard LOCK/UNLOCK switch operation.
      NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam to driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at 90° angle to the vehicle body. 
    1. NG: Go to step 4 
    2. OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 
  4. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds. 

    1. NG: Go to step   18 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  5. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode on the hand-held tester.
      1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
      3. Please refer to the hand-held tester operator's manual for further details.
    2. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key (step 1), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition key OFF). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds returning the ignition switch OFF again (step 2), perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.
      NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode. 

      HINT:

      • Turning the ignition switch ON after step  b-(3) has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
      • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer sound. Compare the buzzer sound to the illustration on the left.

      OK: 

      The buzzer sound should be the same as that shown in  Fig 1  . 

      Fig 1: Buzzer Timing Chart Waveform Pattern
      G03050000Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Go to step   10 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  6. CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by listening to the wireless door lock buzzer.
      Fig 2: Identifying Buzzer Wave Output
      G03050001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result: 

      BUZZER OUTPUT RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waves (buzzer sound patterns) for LOCK, UNLOCK, TRUNK OPEN or PANIC switches are output. A
      Unmatching recognition code is output and buzzer is ON. B
      No diagnosis outputs are present and buzzer is OFF. C
    1. B: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    2. C: Go to step   8 
    3. A: Go to next step 
  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and a recognition code can be registered.

      OK: Recognition code can be registered. 

    1. NG: Go to step   9 
    2. OK: NORMAL 
  8. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Prepare a new or functioning door control transmitter switch from the same vehicle model. Press and hold a switch on the transmitter and check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK: Unmatching recognition code is output. 

    1. NG: Go to step   14 
    2. OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 
  9. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    1. NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    2. OK: END 
  10. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 

    Result: 

    SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    The method for changing the system to self-diagnostic mode works. A
    The method for changing the system to self-diagnostic mode does not work. B
    1. B: Go to step   5 
    2. A: Go to next step 
  11. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Unlock Warning Switch
      G03050002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  12. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting U1 Switch Connector
      G03050003Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B6 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U1-2 - B6-21 (KSW) Below 1 Ω
      U1-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
      Fig 5: Disconnecting D4 Receiver Connector
      G03050004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D4-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      D4-1 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  14. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Measure the voltage of the connector.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Of Connector
      G03050005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      Fig 7: Door Control Reciver (Output) Table
      G03050006Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Go to step   9 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  15. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
      Fig 8: Disconnecting D4 Receiver Connector
      G03050007Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B8 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D4-2 (RDA) - B8-12 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      D4-2 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-12 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  16. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 

    Result: 

    WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    Wireless door lock functions but hazard warning lamp answer-back does not occur. A
    Wireless door lock functions but wireless door lock buzzer answer-back does not occur. B
    Wireless door lock functions but hazard warning lamp answer-back and wireless door lock buzzer answer-back do not occur. C
    1. B: Go to step   18 
    2. C: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    3. A: Go to next step 
  17. CHECK HAZARD WARNING LAMPS 
    1. Check that the hazard warning lamps blink when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.

      OK: Hazard warning lamps blink. 

    1. NG: Go to LIGHTING SYSTEM (See  LIGHTING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS  ) 
    2. OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
  18. INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    1. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer.
      Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals 1 & 2
      G03050008Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: Approximately 1 kΩ 

      NOTE:
      • The buzzer circuit is built into the multiplex network body ECU, not into the buzzer itself. 
      • When battery voltage is directly applied to the buzzer, the buzzer does not sound. 
    1. NG: REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  19. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the K1 buzzer connector.
      Fig 10: Disconnecting K1 Buzzer Connector
      G03050009Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B9 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      CONNECTOR SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K1-1 - B9-2 (BZR) Below 1 Ω
      K1-2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)