Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-test or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc at the time of the malfunction occurred.
- Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value of mass air flow rate.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Start the engine.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/MAF.
CHECK:
Read the mass air flow rate on the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester.
RESULT:
- Check voltage of mass air flow meter power source.
PREPARATION:
- Check voltage of mass air flow meter power source.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 of the mass air flow meter connector and body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
voltage: 9 to 14
- NG: Go to step 5 .
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminal VG of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM hood (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .)
- Start the engine.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal VG of the ECM connector and body ground while the engine is idling.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
voltage:
1.1 to 1.5 V (P or N position and A/C switch OFF)
- OK: Replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Replace mass air flow meter.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Check ECM power source circuit (See ECM Power Source Circuit ).
- Check continuity between terminal EVG of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove the ECM hood (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) )
CHECK:
Check the continuity between terminal EVG of the ECM connector and body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Continuity (1 Ω or less)
- NG: Replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check for open and in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Replace mass air flow meter.