Inspection Procedure
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES."
- Read the DTCs.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT DISPLAYDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0420 A P0420 and other DTCs B NOTE:If any other codes besides P0420 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- A: Go to next step.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT (See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION AND DISASSEMBLY & REASSEMBLY )
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(BANK 1 SENSOR 1) (See DTC P0130 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), DTC P2195 OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), DTC P2196 OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) )
Refer to the hint below.
- NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) (See DTC P0136 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) )
Refer to the hint below.
- NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- OK: REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER(EXHAUST MANIFOLD)
NOTE:Hand-held tester only:
- The following procedure enables the technician to identify a trouble area if malfunction in both front and rear heated oxygen sensors is other than the catalyst converter, or the malfunction that indicates the actual air-fuel ratio extremely RICH or LEAN.
- Narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing "A/F CONTROL" ACTIVE TEST (heated oxygen sensor or other trouble areas can be distinguished).
"A/F CONTROL" is ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume -12.5 % or +25 %.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL."
- Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
+25 % --> rich output: More than 0.5 V
-12.5 % --> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: There is a delay of few seconds in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds delay at maximum in the sensor 2 (rear sensor)
The following of the A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the heated oxygen sensors.
For displaying the graph indication, enter "ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA," then select "O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2" by pressing "YES" button and push "ENTER" button before pressing "F4" button.