Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Toyota 4Runner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC3) at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Disconnect Gray (EB1) 6-pin connector located near starter.
- Note wire terminal identification in male side of EB1 electrical connector. See Fig 2. Remove wires from terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and 1 (White wire) in male side of EB1 electrical connector. Reverse wire location for terminals No. 1 and 4 and reinstall wires in male side of EB1 electrical connector. Reconnect EB1 electrical connector.
- Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on. Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, clear DTCs from ECM. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Suddenly accelerate engine to 4000 RPM 3 consecutive times. Recheck for DTCs. If DTCs P0325 and P0330 still exist and DTCs did not change from original DTC of P0325 to P0330 or from DTC P0330 to P0325, go to next step. If DTC changes from original DTC of P0325 to P0330 or from DTC P0330 to P0325, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 35-pin connector E5 and EB1 6-pin connector. Return EB1 connector to original configuration. Check continuity between EB1 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ECM 35-pin connector E5 terminal No. 1 (KNK1) and between EB1 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and ECM 35-pin connector E5 terminal No. 2 (KNK2). Continuity should exist. Then, check continuity between ground and ECM 35-pin connector E5 terminal No. 1 and 2, individually. Continuity should not exist. If continuity is not as specified, repair or replace wiring and/or connectors as necessary. If continuity is as specified, replace ECM.
- If DTC P0325 has changed to P0330, check the knock sensor circuit on the left bank side. If DTC P0330 has changed to P0325, check the knock sensor circuit on the right bank side. Disconnect the EB1 6-pin connector. Disconnect the K1 and K2 knock sensor 1-pin connectors located below intake manifold on cylinder block. See Fig 3. Check the continuity between EB1 connector terminal No. 1 and K1 connector or between EB1 connector terminal No. 4 and K2 connector. See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. Check that continuity does not exist between either wire in harness and body ground. If continuity is not as specified, repair or replace wires and/or connectors as necessary. If continuity is as specified, replace suspect knock sensor. See KNOCK SENSOR
under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
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