Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Highlander. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Disconnect EA1 connector. EA1 connector is an in-line harness connector located between throttle body and air filter housing. EA1 connector is a 4-pin, Dark Gray connector. Remove, switch and install terminals No. 1 and 2 from male connector. See Fig 1. Connect EA1 connector. Turn ignition on. Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, clear DTCs from ECM. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Snap accelerate engine to about 4000 RPM 3 times. Retrieve DTCs. If same DTC is repeated, go to next step. If DTC changed, go to step 3.
- Check for open or short in wiring between EA1 connector and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ECM. Ensure EA1 male connector terminals are returned to their original position.
- Check for open or short in wiring between EA1 connector and knock sensor(s). To access harness, it may be necessary to remove intake manifold. See KNOCK SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace knock sensor. Ensure EA1 male connector terminals are returned to their original position.
NOTE:
If DTC P0325 changed to DTC P0330, check knock sensor circuit on right bank. If DTC P0330 changed to DTC P0325, check knock sensor circuit on left bank. For illustration of knock sensor location, see KNOCK SENSOR
under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.