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Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 18 (Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0136: Heated Oxygen Sensor No. 2 Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, check for any other DTCs. If only DTC P0136 exists, go to next step. If other DTCs exist, diagnose and repair those DTCs first and retest.
  2. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between heated oxygen sensor No. 2 and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Heated oxygen sensor No. 2 is located on exhaust pipe behind catalytic converter. ECM is located behind glove box. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
  3. With Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool still connected to DLC No. 3, start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using hand-held tester or scan tool, monitor heated oxygen sensor No. 2 output voltage while suddenly accelerating engine to 2000 RPM for 3 consecutive times.
  4. Heated oxygen sensor No. 2 output voltage should alternate from .40 volt or less to .50 volt or more. If output voltage is not within specification, replace heated oxygen sensor No. 2. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - 4-CYLINDER article. If output voltage is within specification, problem is intermittent. Check for defective connections or intermittent problem in wiring and electrical connectors between heated oxygen sensor No. 2 and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.