Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check for cracks and deformations in fuel tank, charcoal canister and fuel inlet pipe which is located between fuel tank and fuel tank cap. Fuel inlet pipe may also be referred to as fuel filler pipe. Charcoal canister is located near fuel tank. See Fig 1. Check for loose connections and disconnected hoses and tubes around fuel tank and charcoal canister. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problem exists, repair as necessary.
- Check fuel tank cap to ensure fuel tank cap is a Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) fuel tank cap. If fuel tank cap is an OEM fuel tank cap, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is not an OEM fuel tank cap, replace fuel tank cap with an OEM fuel tank cap.
- Ensure fuel tank cap is properly installed and tightened. If fuel tank cap is properly installed and tightened, go to next step. If fuel tank cap is not properly installed or tightened, reinstall and tighten as necessary.
- Check fuel tank cap for damage and damaged gasket. If fuel tank cap is not damaged and gasket is okay, go to next step. If fuel tank cap or gasket is damaged, replace fuel tank cap with an OEM fuel tank cap.
- Visually inspect fuel inlet pipe for damage. See Fig 1. If fuel inlet pipe is not damaged, go to next step. If fuel inlet pipe is damaged, replace fuel inlet pipe.
- Check vapor pressure sensor connection at fuel pump. See Fig 1. Check vacuum hoses to charcoal canister, canister closed valve VSV and pressure switching valve VSV for correct installation, loose connections, disconnected hoses and damage. See Fig 1. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problem exists, repair or replace components as necessary.
- Check hoses and tubes between fuel tank, fuel inlet pipe and charcoal canister for correct installation, loose connections, being disconnected and damage. See Fig 1. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problem exists, repair or replace components as necessary.
- Check charcoal canister for cracks or damage. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is cracked or damaged, replace charcoal canister.
- Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 2 (Green/Black wire) and No. 18 (Green/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E7 with all electrical connectors installed on ECM. See Figure. This is the VC and E2 terminals on ECM. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Connect voltmeter between terminals No. 22 (Red/Green wire) at ECM electrical connector E5 and No. 18 (Green/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E7 with all electrical connectors installed on ECM. See Figure. This is the PTNK and E2 terminals on ECM. Remove fuel tank cap. Turn ignition on and note voltage. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, go to step 12.
- Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace vapor pressure sensor. See VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Inspect fuel tank and any valves on fuel tank for cracks and damage. If fuel tank or valves are defective, repair or replace components as necessary. If fuel tank and valves are okay, it is likely that DTC was caused by fuel tank cap not being fully tightened or was improperly installed.