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Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 433 (HV Battery Control System - Diagnostics) >> Circuit Inspection >> DTC P3009: Leak Detected >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Is DTC P3125 of HV ECU being output? 
    1. YES: Go to relevant DTC chart. 
    2. NO: Go to next step. 
  2. Are there any other codes (Besides DTC P3009) being output? 
    1. YES: Go to relevant DTC chart. 
    2. NO: Go to next step. 
  3. Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Before clearing the DTC, check that related DTC and freeze frame data are recorded in the given table.
    2. With the shift lever in P, delete this DTC using a TOYOTA hand-held tester.
    3. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (Do not turn to ST.), leave it alone for 1 minutes and then check for DTC.

    CHECK: 

    Check that DTC P3009 is detected.

    1. YES: Go to step   8 . 
    2. NO: Go to next step. 
  4. Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? (Check for battery carrier catch bracket.) 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Under step 2 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
    2. Remove the service plug.
    3. Using the service plug, turn the interlock counterclockwise to unlock.
    4. Remove the 3 nuts and battery carrier catch bracket.
    5. Connect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery and turn the ignition switch ON to clear DTC.

      HINT:

      When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.

    6. After turning the ignition switch OFF, connect the service plug.
    7. Turn the ignition switch ON (to ST), leave it alone for 1 minutes and then check for DTC.

    CHECK: 

    Check that DTC P3009 is detected.

    1. NO: Check for contact between battery carrier catch bracket and power cable and if any defect is identified, replace defective part. 
      NOTE: If no defect is identified at inspection, entry of foreign matter or water into the battery assembly or converter & inverter assembly may be possible cause.
    2. YES 
  5. Check insulating resistance of power cable. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Under step 3 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
    2. Remove the service plug.
    3. Disconnect the 2 power cables from the converter & inverter.
    4. Disconnect the 2 power cables from the HV battery.

    CHECK: 

    Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the power cable and body ground.

    OK: 

    Insulating resistance: 10MΩ or more  .

    1. NG: Replace the power cable. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  6. Check insulating resistance of power cable of hybrid transaxle. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Under step 4 condition, disconnect the 3 power cables for MG2 and a power cable for MG1 from the converter & inverter assembly.
    2. Check that the voltage between each of the 6 terminals of the power cables and body ground is 0 V.

    CHECK: 

    Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of the 6 terminals and the hybrid transaxle.

    OK: 

    Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more  .

    1. NG: Replace the hybrid transaxle assembly. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. Check insulating resistance of converter & inverter assembly. 

    CHECK: 

    Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of 2 connected parts of the HV battery power cables to the converter & inverter and the converter & inverter itself, and between each of 6 connected parts of MG2/MG1 power cables to the converter & inverter and the converter & inverter itself. and the hybrid transaxle.

    OK: 

    Insulating resistance: 0.9MΩ  .

    1. NG: Replace the converter & inverter assembly. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 

    Replace the battery ECU  . See page HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

  8. Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? (Check for battery cover.) 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Under step 2 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
    2. Remove the service plug.
    3. Using the service plug, turn the interlock counterclockwise to unlock.
    4. Remove the 3 nuts and battery carrier catch bracket.
    5. Remove the 2 bolts and power cables.
    6. Remove the battery cover.
    7. NOTE: When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.
    8. Connecting the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery, turn the ignition switch ON and clear the DTC.
    9. After turning the ignition switch OFF, connect the service plug.
    10. Turn the ignition switch ON (to ST), leave it alone for 1 minutes and then check for DTC.

    CHECK: 

    Check that DTC P3009 is detected.

    1. NO: Check for contact between battery carrier catch bracket and power cable and if any defect is identified, replace defective part. 
      NOTE: If no defect is identified at inspection, entry of foreign matter or water into the battery assembly or converter & inverter assembly may be possible as a cause.
    2. YES: Go to next step. 
  9. Check insulating resistance of main battery cable. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Under step 7 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
    2. Remove the service plug.
    3. Remove the main batter cables. (Disconnect 4 terminals of a long and a short cables connected between the system main relay and the HV battery.)

    CHECK: 

    Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the main battery cable and body ground.

    OK: 

    Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more 

    1. NG: Replace the main battery cable. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  10. Check insulating resistance of system main relay. 

    CHECK: 

    Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of 2 connected parts of the system main relay to the power cables and body ground, and between each of 2 connected parts of the system main relay to the main battery cables and body ground.

    OK: 

    Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more  .

    1. NG: Replace the system main relay. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  11. Check insulating resistance of service plug assembly. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Under step 9 condition, disconnect the cable terminal of the service plug assembly from the HV battery.

    CHECK: 

    Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between 2 cable terminals and body ground.

    OK: 

    Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more 

    1. NG: Replace the service plug assembly. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  12. Check insulating resistance of HV battery temperature sensor. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Under step 10 condition, disconnect the HV battery temperature sensor connector from the battery ECU.

    CHECK: 

    Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each terminal of the HV battery temperature sensor and body ground.

    OK: 

    Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more  .

    1. NG: Replace HV battery temperature sensor. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  13. Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Under step 11 condition, disconnect the HV connector from the battery ECU.
    2. Connect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery (with the service plug removed).
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON (not ST) and clear the DTC.
    NOTE: When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.

    CHECK: 

    Check that DTC P3009 is detected.

    1. YES: Replace the HV battery ECU. 
    2. NO: Go to next step. 
  14. Check insulating resistance of wire harness for module voltage detection. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Under step 12 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
    2. Remove the 36 nuts and the bussbar module on the battery rear side.

    CHECK: 

    Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the connector terminal of the wire harness for the removed module's voltage detection and body ground.

    OK: 

    Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more  .

    1. NG: Replace HV battery assembly. 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 

    Replace the HV battery ECU.