Inspection Procedure
- Is DTC P3125 of HV ECU being output?
- YES: Go to relevant DTC chart.
- NO: Go to next step.
- Are there any other codes (Besides DTC P3009) being output?
- YES: Go to relevant DTC chart.
- NO: Go to next step.
- Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output?
PREPARATION:
- Before clearing the DTC, check that related DTC and freeze frame data are recorded in the given table.
- With the shift lever in P, delete this DTC using a TOYOTA hand-held tester.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (Do not turn to ST.), leave it alone for 1 minutes and then check for DTC.
CHECK:
Check that DTC P3009 is detected.
- YES: Go to step 8 .
- NO: Go to next step.
- Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? (Check for battery carrier catch bracket.)
PREPARATION:
- Under step 2 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the service plug.
- Using the service plug, turn the interlock counterclockwise to unlock.
- Remove the 3 nuts and battery carrier catch bracket.
- Connect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery and turn the ignition switch ON to clear DTC.
HINT:
When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.
- After turning the ignition switch OFF, connect the service plug.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (to ST), leave it alone for 1 minutes and then check for DTC.
CHECK:
Check that DTC P3009 is detected.
- NO: Check for contact between battery carrier catch bracket and power cable and if any defect is identified, replace defective part. NOTE: If no defect is identified at inspection, entry of foreign matter or water into the battery assembly or converter & inverter assembly may be possible cause.
- YES
- Check insulating resistance of power cable.
PREPARATION:
- Under step 3 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the service plug.
- Disconnect the 2 power cables from the converter & inverter.
- Disconnect the 2 power cables from the HV battery.
CHECK:
Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the power cable and body ground.
OK:
Insulating resistance: 10MΩ or more .
- NG: Replace the power cable.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check insulating resistance of power cable of hybrid transaxle.
PREPARATION:
- Under step 4 condition, disconnect the 3 power cables for MG2 and a power cable for MG1 from the converter & inverter assembly.
- Check that the voltage between each of the 6 terminals of the power cables and body ground is 0 V.
CHECK:
Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of the 6 terminals and the hybrid transaxle.
OK:
Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more .
- NG: Replace the hybrid transaxle assembly.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check insulating resistance of converter & inverter assembly.
CHECK:
Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of 2 connected parts of the HV battery power cables to the converter & inverter and the converter & inverter itself, and between each of 6 connected parts of MG2/MG1 power cables to the converter & inverter and the converter & inverter itself. and the hybrid transaxle.
OK:
Insulating resistance: 0.9MΩ .
- NG: Replace the converter & inverter assembly.
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace the battery ECU . See page HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output? (Check for battery cover.)
PREPARATION:
- Under step 2 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the service plug.
- Using the service plug, turn the interlock counterclockwise to unlock.
- Remove the 3 nuts and battery carrier catch bracket.
- Remove the 2 bolts and power cables.
- Remove the battery cover.
- Connecting the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery, turn the ignition switch ON and clear the DTC.
- After turning the ignition switch OFF, connect the service plug.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (to ST), leave it alone for 1 minutes and then check for DTC.
NOTE: When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.CHECK:
Check that DTC P3009 is detected.
- NO: Check for contact between battery carrier catch bracket and power cable and if any defect is identified, replace defective part. NOTE: If no defect is identified at inspection, entry of foreign matter or water into the battery assembly or converter & inverter assembly may be possible as a cause.
- YES: Go to next step.
- Check insulating resistance of main battery cable.
PREPARATION:
- Under step 7 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the service plug.
- Remove the main batter cables. (Disconnect 4 terminals of a long and a short cables connected between the system main relay and the HV battery.)
CHECK:
Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the main battery cable and body ground.
OK:
Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more
- NG: Replace the main battery cable.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check insulating resistance of system main relay.
CHECK:
Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each of 2 connected parts of the system main relay to the power cables and body ground, and between each of 2 connected parts of the system main relay to the main battery cables and body ground.
OK:
Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more .
- NG: Replace the system main relay.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check insulating resistance of service plug assembly.
PREPARATION:
Under step 9 condition, disconnect the cable terminal of the service plug assembly from the HV battery.
CHECK:
Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between 2 cable terminals and body ground.
OK:
Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more
- NG: Replace the service plug assembly.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check insulating resistance of HV battery temperature sensor.
PREPARATION:
Under step 10 condition, disconnect the HV battery temperature sensor connector from the battery ECU.
CHECK:
Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between each terminal of the HV battery temperature sensor and body ground.
OK:
Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more .
- NG: Replace HV battery temperature sensor.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Is DTC P3009 of battery ECU being output?
PREPARATION:
- Under step 11 condition, disconnect the HV connector from the battery ECU.
- Connect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery (with the service plug removed).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (not ST) and clear the DTC.
NOTE: When the ignition switch is turned ON, DTC P3140 is stored in the HV ECU. This happens because the service plug is removed, so continue the operation.CHECK:
Check that DTC P3009 is detected.
- YES: Replace the HV battery ECU.
- NO: Go to next step.
- Check insulating resistance of wire harness for module voltage detection.
PREPARATION:
- Under step 12 condition, turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative terminal of the auxiliary battery.
- Remove the 36 nuts and the bussbar module on the battery rear side.
CHECK:
Using (500V), measure the insulating resistance between the connector terminal of the wire harness for the removed module's voltage detection and body ground.
OK:
Insulating resistance: 10MΩor more .
- NG: Replace HV battery assembly.
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace the HV battery ECU.