Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check compressor.
Preparation
- Check compressor drive belt tension. See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION OF DRIVE BELT .
- Check if the compressor does not lock during operation with engine started and blower switch and A/C switch ON.
- NG: Adjust drive belt tension or repair compressor.
- OK: Go to step c .
- Check compressor lock sensor.
PREPARATION: Disconnect compressor lock sensor connector.
Check: Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 4 of compressor lock sensor connector. If OK , resistance : at 20 °C (68 °F) : 65 - 125 Ω.
Reference : Inspection using oscilloscope
During cranking or idling, measure voltage between terminals LOCK and SGLOCK of A/C amplifier.
NOTE: The correct waveform appears as shown in Fig 2.Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: Replace compressor.
- If OK , go to step d.
- Check harness and connector between A/C amplifier and compressor lock sensor
. See
HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION
.
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- If OK , proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table. See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE . However, if DTC 22 is displayed, check and replace A/C amplifier.