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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17)
      G02895402Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-4 (CG) - D3-6 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
      Fig 2: Identifying Connector
      G02895403Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) to the junction connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connection Of Connectors
      G02895404Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  3. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (SKID CONTROL ECU, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-4 (CG) - D3-6 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
      Fig 4: Disconnecting Connector (S1) From Skid Control ECU
      G02895405Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (See  BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (W/VSC) (FROM JULY, 2003)  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING SENSOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S1) to the skid control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-4 (CG) - D3-6 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
      Fig 5: Identifying Connector
      G02895406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (See  STEERING SENSOR  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (YAW RATE SENSOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S11) to the steering sensor.
    2. Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-4 (CG) - D3-6 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
      Fig 6: Disconnecting Connector (Y1) From Yaw Rate Sensor
      G02895407Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR (See  YAWRATE SENSOR (FROM JULY, 2003)  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  6. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (Y1) to the yaw rate sensor.
    2. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
    3. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17)
      G02895408Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S1-11 (CANH) - S1-32 (GND1) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
      Fig 8: Identifying Connector
      G02895409Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S11-2 (ESS) - S11-10 (CANH) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more

    HINT:

    Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.

    Fig 9: Disconnecting Connector (S11) From Steering Sensor
    G02895410Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-H) 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H)