Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE, CAN-L)
- Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-14 (CANL) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-L)
- OK: Go to next step.
- CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) to the junction connector.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (SKID CONTROL ECU, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-14 (CANL) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (See BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (W/VSC) (FROM JULY, 2003) )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (STEERING SENSOR, CAN-L)
- Reconnect the connector (S1) to the skid control ECU.
- Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-14 (CANL) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- OK: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (See STEERING SENSOR )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (YAW RATE SENSOR, CAN-L)
- Reconnect the connector (S11) to the steering sensor.
- Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value D3-14 (CANL) - D3-16 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR (See YAWRATE SENSOR (FROM JULY, 2003) )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONECTOR, CAN-L)
- Reconnect the connector (Y1) to the yaw rate sensor.
- Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value S1-25 (CANL) - S1-31 (+BS) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-L)
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO B+ (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONTester connection Condition Specified value S11-9 (CANL) - S11-3 (BAT) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
HINT:
Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-L)
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-L)