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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE, CAN-L) 
    1. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnect Wire Harness Connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17)
      G02895413Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-4 (CG) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
      Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector CANL & CG Terminals
      G02895414Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-L) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15,J17) to the junction connector.
      Fig 3: Reconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J13, J14, J15,J17)
      G02895415Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  3. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (SKID CONTROL ECU, CAN-L) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-4 (CG) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
      Fig 4: Identifying DLC3 Connector CANL & CG Terminals
      G02895416Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (See  BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (W/VSC) (FROM JULY, 2003)  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING SENSOR, CAN-L) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S1) to the skid control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTIONx

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-4 (CG) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
      Fig 5: Disconnecting Connector (S11) From Steering Sensor
      G02895417Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (See  STEERING SENSOR  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (YAW RATE SENSOR, CAN-L)
    1. Reconnect the connector (S11) to the steering sensor.
    2. Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      D3-4 (CG) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
      Fig 6: Identifying DLC3 Connector CANL & CG Terminals
      G02895418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR (See  YAWRATE SENSOR (FROM JULY, 2003)  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  6. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-L) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S11) to the steering sensor.
    2. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17) from the junction connector.
    3. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J13, J14, J15, J17)
      G02895419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S1-25 (CANL) - S1-32 (GND1) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ more
      Fig 8: Identifying S1 Connector CANL & GND1 Terminals
      G02895420Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-L) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-L) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S11) from the steering sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      SPECIFICATION TESTER CONNECTION

      Tester connection Condition Specified value
      S9-2 (ESS) - S9-11 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ more

      HINT:

      Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.

      Fig 9: Identifying S9-11 Connector (ESS) & (CANL) Terminals
      G02895421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR, CAN-L) 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-L)