Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT:
When using the hand-held tester, start inspection from step 1 and when not using the hand-held tester, start from step 3.
- READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the hand-held tester main switch on.
- Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.
ENGINE AND ECT / ALL:
DATA LIST (ENGINE AND ECT / ALL)Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/C SIG A/C signal/ ON or OFF A/C ON: ON - A/C MAG CLUTCH A/C magnet clutch/ ON or OFF A/C magnet clutch ON: ON - - NG: Go to step 9
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the hand-held tester main switch on.
- Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the relay operates.
ENGINE AND ECT/ALL:
ACTIVE TEST (ENGINE AND ECT/ALL)Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note A/C MAG CLUTCH Magnetic clutch relay / OFF, ON Operating sound can be heard - NG: Go to step 3
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE TERMINALS OF ECU
- INSPECT MAGNET CLUTCH RELAY
- Remove the relay (magnet clutch relay) from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in MAGNET CLUTCH RELAY RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
MAGNET CLUTCH RELAY RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition 3 - 5 Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE MAGNET CLUTCH RELAY
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT ECM (ACMG - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ECM and disconnect the connector.
- Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in ACMG - BODY GROUND VOLTAGE
.
Standard:
ACMG - BODY GROUND VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition E5-2 (ACMG) - Body ground A/C switch OFF 10 to 14 V E5-2 (ACMG) - Body ground A/C switch ON Below 1 V
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT ECM (ACMG - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ECM with the connectors still connected.
- Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in ECM (ACMG - BODY GROUND) VOLTAGE
.
Standard:
ECM (ACMG - BODY GROUND) VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition E5-2 (ACMG) - Body ground A/C switch OFF 10 to 14 V E5-2 (ACMG) - Body ground A/C switch ON Below 1 V
- NG: Go to step 9
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY
- Disconnect the connector from the magnet clutch assy.
- Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 3 and negative (-) lead to body ground, then check that the magnet clutch assy is engaged.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY - BODY GROUND) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Disconnect the connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY - BODY GROUND VOLTAGE
.
Standard:
MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY - BODY GROUND VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition E5-2 (ACMG) - A2-3 A/C switch ON 10 to 14 V
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Disconnect the connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in ECM - MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY VOLTAGE
.
Standard:
ECM - MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY VOLTAGETester connection Condition Specified condition E5-2 (ACMG) - A2-3 A/C switch ON 10 to 14 V
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE TERMINALS OF ECU )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) (SEE
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
- Disconnect the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in ECM - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER RESISTANCE
.
Standard:
ECM - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER RESISTANCETester connection Condition Specified condition E5-32 (THR) - A11-36 (AC1) Always Below 1.0 Ω E5-33 (ACLD) - A11-38 (A/CI) Always Below 1.0 Ω E5-31 (A/CS) - A11-39 (A/CS) ((1)) Always Below 1.0 Ω E5-30 (A/CS) - A11-39 (A/CS) ((2)) Always Below 1.0 Ω (1) : 3MZ-FE (2) : 2AZ-FE
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
- Remove the ECM with the connectors still connected.
- Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage according to the condition(s) in AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER VOLTAGE CONDITION
.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER VOLTAGE CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition E5-32 (THE) - Body ground Start engine A/C switch ON Pulse generation E5-31 (A/CS) - Body ground ((1)) Start engine A/C switch ON Pulse generation E5-30 (A/CS) - Body ground ((2)) Start engine A/C switch ON Pulse generation (1) 3MZ-FE (2) 2AZ-FE
- NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE OVERHAUL )
- OK: REPLACE ECM (SEE REPLACEMENT or REPLACEMENT )