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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE, CAN-L) 
    1. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) from the junction connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) From Junction Connector
      G03050262Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in DLC3 SUB BUS LINE TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    DLC3 SUB BUS LINE TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    D3-4 (CG) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ or more
    Fig 2: Identifying CANL & CG Terminal
    G03050263Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-L) 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  2. CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) to the junction connector.
    Fig 3: Reconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) To Junction Connector
    G03050264Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Go To Next Step. 
  3. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (SKID CONTROL ECU, CAN-L) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in SKID CONTROL ECU AND CAN-L CONNECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    SKID CONTROL ECU AND CAN-L CONNECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    D3-4 (CG) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
    Fig 4: Identifying DLC3 Connectors
    G03050265Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU WITH ACTUATOR (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: Go to Next Step. 
  4. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING SENSOR, CAN-L) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S1) to the skid control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the connector (S9) from the steering sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in STEERING SENSOR CONNECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    STEERING SENSOR CONNECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    D3-4 (CG) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
    Fig 5: Checking CAN Bus Line For Short To GND (Steering Sensor, CAN-L)
    G03050266Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: Go to Next Step. 
  5. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (YAW RATE SENSOR, CAN-L) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (S9) to the steering sensor.
    2. Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    D3-4 (CG) - D3-14 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 3 kΩ or more
    Fig 6: Checking CAN Bus Line For Short To GND (Yaw Rate Sensor, CAN-L)
    G03050267Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: Go to Next Step. 
  6. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (CAN MAIN BUS LINE, CAN-L) 
    1. Reconnect the connector (Y1) to the yaw rate sensor.
    2. Disconnect all wire harness connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) from the junction connector.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting Wire Harness Connectors (J5, J6, J8, J9) From Junction Connector
      G03050268Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in CANL-GND1 TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    CANL-GND1 TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    S1-25 (CANL) - S1-32 (GND1) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ more
    Fig 8: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connectors
    G03050269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-L) 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step. 
  7. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE, CAN-L) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S9) from the steering sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE  .

    Standard: 

    TERMINAL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

    Tester connection Condition Specified value
    S9-2 (ESS) - S9-11 (CANL) Ignition SW OFF 1 MΩ more
    Fig 9: Identifying Steering Sensor Connector
    G03050270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    Check all wire harness connectors connected to the junction connector while disconnecting them.

    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-L) 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-L)